0 Comments for this article

Below are our WCBI area high school games taking place Tuesday, October 9 in the MHSAA Slow-Pitch Softball Playoffs and the MHSAA Volleyball Playoffs. Call in your scores at: 662-245-0133 or e-mail us at sports@wcbi.com

CLASS I: VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS
Hartfield 0
>> Lafayette 3
Lafayette Wins (25-5, 25-6, 25-5)
Lady Commodores Advance to Face Caledonia on October 11

>> Tishomingo County 3
Ackerman 1
Tishomingo County Wins (23-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-22)

Williams-Sullivan 0
>> Pontotoc 3
Pontotoc Wins (25-7, 25-0, 25-15)
Lady Warriors Advance to Face Madison St. Joe’s on October 11

SLOW-PITCH SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
CLASS 6A
Tupelo 6, 3
>> Clinton 13, 12
*Clinton Wins Series 2-0

CLASS 5A
Yazoo City 0, 7
>> Saltillo 23, 17
*Saltillo Wins Series 2-0
Lady Tigers Advance to Face Neshoba Central on October 13

Canton 0, 0
>>New Hope 21, 18
*New Hope Wins Series 2-0
Lady Trojans Advance to Face Ridgeland on Oct. 13

CLASS 4A
Louisville 0, 0
>> Corinth 12, 8
Corinth Wins Series 2-0
Lady Warriors Advance to Face North Pontotoc

Tunica Rosa Fort 0, 0
>> North Pontotoc 22, 20
*North Pontotoc Wins Series 2-0
Lady Vikings Advance to Face Corinth

Itawamba AHS 2
>> Houston 5
*Houston Wins Series 2-1
Lady Hilltoppers Advance to Face New Albany

>> New Albany 18, 15
Greenwood 0, 5
*New Albany Wins Series 2-0
Lady Bulldogs Advance to Face Winner of Houston

CLASS 3A
Leland 6, 3
>> Booneville 12, 16
*Booneville Wins Series 2-0
Lady Blue Devils Advance to Face Nettleton

Winona 0, 3
>> Nettleton 19, 13
*Nettleton Wins Series 2-0
Lady Tigers Advance to Face Booneville

Mantachie 1
>> South Pontotoc 2
*South Pontotoc Wins Series 2-1
Lady Cougars Advance to Face Kossuth

CLASS 2A
Hollandale-Simmons 0, 0
>> Hamilton 15, 16
*Hamilton Wins Series 2-0
Lady Lions Advance to Face East Union

Shelby Broad Street 0, 0
>> East Union 12, 26
*East Union Wins Series 2-0
Lady Urchins Advance to Face Winner of Hamilton

Bay Springs 5, 8
>> East Webster 12, 13
*East Webster Wins Series 2-0
Lady Wolverines Advance to Face Clarkdale

>> Baldwyn
Riverside
*Baldwyn Wins Series, Advances to Face Strayhorn

Eupora
>> Taylorsville
*Taylorsville Wins Series

CLASS 1A
Houlka 8, 5
>> Jumpertown 13, 16
*Jumpertown Wins Series 2-0

Falkner 0, 3
>> Smithville 10, 23
*Smithville Wins Series 2-0
Lady Seminoles Advance to Face Myrtle

Bogue Chitto 2, 5
>> Nanih Waiya 12, 6
*Nanih Waiya Wins Series 2-0
Lady Warriors Advance to Face Ethel

Noxapater 4, 6
>> West Lincoln 9, 20
*West Lincoln Wins Series 2-0

Weir
>> Sebastopol
*Sebastopol Wins Series

Comment on this Story

Related News

10205176 - world news concept. abstract world map made from world news words. vector.
2 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Russia announces humanitarian operation in Aleppo
Read More»
10205176 - world news concept. abstract world map made from world news words. vector.
1 hour ago
0 Comments for this article
Second French priest killer named
Read More»
news-default1-old
2 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Morning Weather Update 07-28-16
Read More»