NEWS, SPORTS and WEATHER from WCBI.com


Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/wcbi.com/htdocs/newsadmin/show_news.php on line 21

Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/wcbi.com/htdocs/newsadmin/show_news.php on line 41

ASWA High School Football Preseason Rankings Released

Posted by Robby Donoho | August 08, 2012 / 01:37pm | High School Sports, Local Sports

(WCBI/TUSCPREPS) -- Marion County, which finished at 14-1, claimed the top spot in Class 1A with 19 first-place votes and 297 points. Linden had six first-place votes and 285 points. Other West Alabama teams ranked in Class 1A were No. 6 Pickens County (11-2) and No. 10 Berry (10-2). Berry was the only team to defeat Marion County last season.

West Alabama teams receiving votes in Class 3A were Fayette County (9-4), Gordo (9-3), American Christian Academy (12-2) and Greene County (7-4). Fayette County and Greene County were in Class 4A last season, while ACA was in Class 2A.

 Here is the 2012 preseason high school football poll as voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (13-2).................... 372

2. Clay-Chalkville-& (1-9)............... 247

3. Auburn (8-2)........................... 189

4. McGill-Toolen (11-2).................. 181

5. Spain Park (5-6)....................... 155

6. Daphne (10-2)......................... 102

7. Oxford (12-2)........................... 82

8. Carver-Montgomery (7-4)............. 80

9t. Vestavia Hills (7-5).................... 77

9t. Northridge (10-2)...................... 77

Others receiving votes: Prattville (12-2) 47, Hillcrest (12-1) 41, Gadsden City (6-5) 33, Hueytown-* (13-1) 24, Mountain Brook (12-1) 21, Austin (7-4) 15, Fairhope (10-3) 8, Bob Jones (10-2) 7, Davidson (7-4) 4, Central-Phenix City (11-3) 2, Huntsville (8-4) 2, Florence (7-3) 1.

*-Class 5A in 2011; &-Forfeited nine games in 2011 due to an ineligible player.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (19) (15-0).................. 316

2. Muscle Shoals (5) (11-2).............. 262

3. Pinson Valley (3) (9-3)................ 245

4. St. Paul's (2) (11-2)................... 217

5. Homewood-* (1) (5-5)................ 194

6. Jackson-** (15-0)..................... 188

7. Vigor (1) (12-3)......................... 70

8. Eufaula (10-2)........................... 60

9. Briarwood Christian (12-2)............ 46

10. Center Point (11-2).................... 44

Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-4) 34, Spanish Fort (9-4) 24, Fort Payne (10-2) 24, Demopolis (6-5) 16, Etowah (10-2) 9, Valley (9-3) 7, Athens (4-7) 6, Walker (6-5) 3, Greenville (11-1) 1, Russellville (5-6) 1.

*-Class 6A in 2011; **-Class 4A in 2011.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (20) (12-3)................... 327

2. Handley-** (5) (15-0)................. 250

3. Dadeville (2) (12-1)................... 234

4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-5)................. 184

5. North Jackson (1) (11-1).............. 174

6. Thomasville (2) (10-2)................ 173

7. Bibb County (12-1)...................... 84

8. Central-Clay County-***............... 74

9. Anniston (9-5).......................... 73

10. Beauregard (10-2)..................... 42

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (10-1) 33, Sardis-** (9-2) 24, Brooks (8-3) 20, Rogers-** (11-3) 16, Fairview (7-4) 10, Madison County-* (4-6) 10, Charles Henderson-* (6-6) 9, Calera (4-6) 8, Tallassee-* (4-7) 6, Guntersville (8-3) 5, J.O. Johnson-*& (0-10) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 4, St. James (8-3) 2.

*-Class 5A in 2011; **-Class 3A in 2011; ***-New school; &-Forfeited five games in 2011 due to ineligible player.

Class 3A

1. Leeds-& (11) (0-13)................... 297

2. Deshler-* (13) (11-2)................. 293

3. Piedmont (1) (12-1)................... 242

4. Madison Academy (6) (12-3)......... 233

5. Bayside Academy (11-1)............. 129

6. Abbeville (9-2)......................... 121

7. Midfield-* (6-5)........................ 112

8. Lauderdale County (11-2)............. 105

9. T.R. Miller (9-3)......................... 78

10. Hamilton (8-3)......................... 37

Others receiving votes: Fayette County-* (9-4) 25, Gordo (9-3) 25, Hanceville (10-1) 23, American Christian Academy-** (12-2) 16, Elkmont (7-5) 8, Straughn-* (6-5) 7, Trinity (6-5) 5, Excel (3-7) 3, Greene County-* (7-4) 3, Geraldine (5-6) 2, Montevallo (4-6) 2, Opp (6-5) 1.

*-Class 4A in 2011; **-Class 2A in 2011; &-Forfeited 10 wins after the 2011 season due to ineligible player.

Class 2A

1. Elba (22) (15-0)........................ 339

2. Fultondale (4) (10-3).................. 272

3. Tanner (1) (14-1)...................... 252

4. Sweet Water-** (2) (10-4)........... 196

5. Washington County-* (2) (9-3)....... 188

6. Reeltown (8-4)........................ 123

7. Fyffe (11-1)............................ 105

8. Vincent (9-3)............................ 56

9. Sheffield-* (9-3)......................... 55

10. G.W. Long (9-2)........................ 48

Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4) 39, North Sand Mountain (9-2) 32, Flomaton (11-2) 18, Woodland (8-5) 13, Walter Wellborn-* (9-3) 9, LaFayette (7-4) 6, Sand Rock (6-5) 6, Leroy (8-5) 4, Montgomery Academy-* (3-7) 3, Southern Choctaw (8-3) 2, Luverne-* (7-4) 1.

*-Class 3A in 2011; **-Class 1A in 2011.

Class 1A

1. Marion County (19) (14-1)............ 297

2. Linden (6) (13-2)....................... 285

3. Maplesville (2) (12-1)................. 219

4. Ragland (1) (13-1)..................... 213

5. Brantley (1) (10-2).................... 192

6. Pickens County (11-2)................. 179

7. R.A. Hubbard (2) (7-4)................ 121

8. Cedar Bluff (6-6)....................... 106

9. Lynn (9-3)............................... 38

10. Berry (10-2)............................ 28

Others receiving votes: Addison (9-2) 27, Collinsville (11-2) 17, Geneva County (6-6) 15, St. Jude (9-2) 7, Pleasant Home (8-4) 6, Winterboro (10-2) 6, Parrish (4-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 3, McKenzie (6-4) 3.

Content Management Powered by CuteNews


Follow UsSOCIAL PORTAL

follow us on facebook follow us on facebook Get our mobile app for iPhone and iPad Get the WCBI mobile app for Android