0 Comments for this article

MHSAA Baseball Playoffs
Class 6A
Columbus vs. Clinton
Game 1: COLUMBUS Wins 7-4
Game 2: COLUMBUS Wins 7-6
**FALCONS Win Series 2-0

Madison Central vs. Tupelo
Game 1: TUPELO Wins 2-1
Game 2: TUPELO Wins 6-5
**GOLDEN WAVE Win Series 2-0

Class 5A
Oxford vs. Lewisburg
Game 1: LEWISBURG Wins 4-1
Game 2: OXFORD Wins 15-1

Saltillo vs. Germantown
Game 1: GERMANTOWN Wins 11-3
Game 2: GERMANTOWN Wins 4-3

Center Hill vs. New Hope
Game 1: NEW HOPE Wins 8-2
Game 2: NEW HOPE Wins 14-3
**TROJANS Win Series 2-0

Class 4A
Kosciusko vs. Pontotoc
Game 1: PONTOTOC Wins 5-2
Game 2: KOSCIUSKO Wins 2-1

Houston vs. Cleveland
Game 1: HOUSTON Wins 10-3
Game 2: HOUSTON Wins 3-2
**TOPPERS Win Series 2-0

Corinth vs. Lafayette
Game 1: LAFAYETTE Wins 7-6
Game 2: CORINTH Wins 6-5

Itawamba AHS vs. West Lauderdale
Game 1: WEST LAUDERDALE Wins 5-2
Game 2: ITAWAMBA AHS Wins 1-0

Class 3A
South Pontotoc vs. North Pontotoc
Game 1: NORTH PONTOTOC Wins 11-1
Game 2: NORTH PONTOTOC Wins 10-0 (Josh Tutor: Threw perfect game for NP)
**VIKINGS Win Series 2-0

Nettleton vs. Humphreys County
Game 1: NETTLETON Wins 5-0
Game 2: NETTLETON Wins 12-3
**TIGERS Win Series 2-0

Booneville vs. Water Valley
Game 1: WATER VALLEY Wins 7-4
Game 2: WATER VALLEY Wins 4-0
**WV BLUE DEVILS Win Series 2-0

Kossuth vs. Louisville
Game 1: KOSSUTH Wins 4-2
Game 2: KOSSUTH Wins 8-6
**AGGIES Win Series 2-0

Class 2A
Calhoun City vs. Baldwyn
Game 1: BALDWYN Wins 9-4
Game 2: BALDWYN Wins 11-2
**BEARCATS Win Series 2-0

Eupora vs. Strayhorn
Game 1: EUPORA Wins 4-0
Game 2: EUPORA Wins 3-2
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0

East Union vs. East Webster
Game 1: EAST WEBSTER Wins 10-0
Game 2: EAST UNION Wins 8-4

Mantachie vs. Leland
Game 1: MANTACHIE Wins 13-2
Game 2: MANTACHIE Wins 14-0
**THE TACH Wins Series 2-0

Class 1A
Ingomar vs. Thrasher
Game 1: INGOMAR Wins 2-0
Game 2: INGOMAR Wins 20-3
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0

TCPS vs. Greenville St. Joseph’s
Game 1: TCPS Wins 7-1
Game 2: TCPS Wins 8-3
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0

Falkner vs. Myrtle
Game 1: MYRTLE Wins 8-2
Game 2: MYRTLE Wins 12-11
**HAWKS Win Series 2-0

Pine Grove vs. Smithville
Game 1: SMITHVILLE Wins 10-0
Game 2: SMITHVILLE Wins 15-0
**SEMINOLES Win Series 2-0

Bogue Chitto vs. French Camp
Game 1: FRENCH CAMP Wins 4-3
Game 2: FRENCH CAMP Wins 6-2
**PANTHERS Win Series 2-0

Sacred Heart vs. Nanih Waiya
Game 1: SACRED HEART Wins 11-2
Game 2: NANIH WAIYA Wins 12-10

MAIS Baseball Playoffs
Class AAA-II
Heritage Academy vs. Oak Forest (LA)
Game 1: HERITAGE Wins 4-1
Game 2: OAK FOREST Wins 8-0
Game 3: OAK FOREST Wins 13-3
**OF Wins Series 2-1

MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball Playoffs
Class 5A
New Hope vs. Germantown
Game 1: NEW HOPE Wins 2-0

Class 4A
Houston vs. Senatobia
Game 1: SENATOBIA Wins 8-2

Lafayette vs. West Lauderdale
Game 1: LAFAYETTE Wins 8-4

Class 3A
South Pontotoc vs. Kossuth
Game 1: KOSSUTH Wins 6-1
Game 2: KOSSUTH Wins 2-1
**LADY AGGIES Win Series 2-0

Mooreville vs. Nettleton
Game 1: MOOREVILLE Wins 11-5

Class 2A
Hatley vs. Riverside
Game 1: HATLEY Wins 10-3

Baldwyn vs. East Webster
Game 1: EAST WEBSTER Wins 10-1

Class 1A
Vardaman vs. Hamilton
Game 1: HAMILTON Wins 8-1

Smithville vs. West Union
Game 1: SMITHVILLE Wins 9-2

Nanih Waiya vs. Bogue Chitto
Game 1: BOGUE CHITTO Wins 12-6

Comment on this Story

Related News

45f33f89406142c18b9a324451fea061-1
1 hour ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: Student Athlete of the Week: Ty Jones, Pontotoc HS, Basketball
Read More»
news-default1-old
1 hour ago
0 Comments for this article
Student Athlete of the Week
Read More»
news-default1-old
2 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
ICC Sweeps Wallace Selma in Hoops
Read More»