0 Comments for this article

MHSAA Baseball – North/South Semifinals
Class 5A North
Oxford vs. Hernando
>> Game 1 – OXFORD Wins, 7-3
Game 2 – Monday, at Hernando
Game 3 (if necessary) – TBA

New Hope vs. Ridgeland
>> Game 1 – NEW HOPE Wins, 9-4
Game 2 – Monday, 7:00pm at New Hope
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, 7:00pm at Ridgeland

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Lewisburg
>> Game 1 – LEWISBURG Wins, 7-6
>> Game 2 – HOUSTON Wins, 4-3
Game 3  – Monday, 7:00pm at Lewisburg

Class 3A North
Mooreville vs. Kossuth
>> Game 1 – Kossuth Wins, 5-2
>> Game 2 – Kossuth Wins, 7-3
**KOSSUTH Wins Series, 2-0

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. Calhoun City
>> Game 1 – CALHOUN CITY Wins, 11-3
Game 2 – Monday, TBA at Baldwyn
Game 3 (if necessary) – TBA

Hatley vs. East Union
>> Game 1 – HATLEY Wins, 3-0
>> Game 2 – EAST UNION Wins, 13-0
Game 3 – Monday, at East Union

Class 1A North
Thrasher vs. TCPS
>> Game 1 – TCPS Wins 15-3
>> Game 2 – TCPS Wins, 12-10
**TCPS Wins Series, 2-0

Smithville vs. Greenville St. Joseph’s
>> Game 1 – St. Joe’s Wins 14-8
>> Game 2 – St. Joe’s Wins, 3-2
**ST. JOE’s Wins Series, 2-0

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Hartfield Academy
Game 1 – Monday, 5:00pm at Hartfield
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Wednesday, 5:00pm at Hartfield

 

MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball – North/South Finals
Class 5A North
New Hope vs. Lake Cormorant/Neshoba Central
Game times TBA

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Corinth
>> Game 1 – Houston Wins, 4-2
>> Game 2 – Corinth Wins, 12-7
>> Game 3 – Houston Wins, 17-5
**HOUSTON Wins Series, 2-1 — Advances to 4A State Title

Class 3A North
Kossuth vs. Mooreville (3A North Semis)
>> Game 1 – Mooreville Wins 3-0
>> Game 2 – Mooreville Wins, 2-1
**MOOREVILLE Wins Series, 2-0

Nettleton vs. Mooreville (3A North Finals)
Game times TBA

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. East Webster
>> Game 1 – EAST WEBSTER Wins, 6-4
Game 2 – Monday, 5:30pm at Baldwyn
Game 3 (if necessary) – Monday, immediately following Game 2

Class 1A North
Smithville vs. West Union
>> Game 1 – WEST UNION Wins, 5-3
Game 2 – Monday, 5:00pm at West Union
Game 3 – (if necessary) – Monday, immediately following Game 2

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Bogue Chitto
Game 1 – Monday, 4:00pm at Bogue Chitto
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, immediately following Game 2

Comment on this Story

Related News

FATAL ACCIDENT
4 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Wreck Claims Lives Of Two Teens
Read More»
a02f2a994f95497faba8103934fe44b9
15 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: Tupelo Men’s Hoops Defeats Pontotoc 50-43
Read More»
08c7b9f7dc1c49f48f23dc8cc5cb862d
15 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: Sherer, Lady Golden Wave Defeat Pontotoc 54-47
Read More»