0 Comments for this article

MHSAA Baseball – North/South Semifinals
Class 5A North
Oxford vs. Hernando
Game 1 – OXFORD Wins, 7-3
Game 2 – HERNANDO Wins, 4-1
Game 3 (if necessary) –Tuesday, 6:00pm at Oxford

New Hope vs. Ridgeland
Game 1 – New Hope Wins, 9-4
Game 2 – New Hope Wins, 7-4
**NEW HOPE Wins Series, 2-0

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Lewisburg
Game 1 – Lewisburg Wins, 7-6
Game 2 – Houston Wins, 4-3
Game 3  – Lewisburg Wins, 8-4
**LEWISBURG Wins Series, 2-1

Class 3A North
Mooreville vs. Kossuth
Game 1 – Kossuth Wins, 5-2
Game 2 – Kossuth Wins, 7-3
**KOSSUTH Wins Series, 2-0

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. Calhoun City
Game 1 – CALHOUN CITY Wins, 11-3
Game 2 – BALDWYN Wins, 13-3
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, 7:00pm at Calhoun City

Hatley vs. East Union
Game 1 – Hatley Wins, 3-0
Game 2 – East Union Wins, 13-0
Game 3 – East Union Wins, 11-1
**EAST UNION Wins Series, 2-1

Class 1A North – FINALS
Greenville St. Joseph’s vs. TCPS
Game 1 – Thursday, 6:00pm at St. Joe’s
Game 2 – Friday, 4:00pm at TCPS
Game 3 (if necessary) – Saturday, 6:00pm at St. Joe’s

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Hartfield Academy
Game 1 – NANIH WAIYA Wins, 2-1
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Wednesday, 5:00pm at Hartfield

 

MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball – North/South Finals
Class 5A North
New Hope vs. Neshoba Central
Game 1 – NEW HOPE Wins, 5-2
Game 2 – Tuesday at New Hope
Game 3 (if necessary) – Immediately following G2

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Corinth
Game 1 – Houston Wins, 4-2
Game 2 – Corinth Wins, 12-7
Game 3 – Houston Wins, 17-5
**HOUSTON Wins Series, 2-1 — Advances to 4A State Title

Class 3A North
Nettleton vs. Mooreville
Game 1 – NETTLETON Wins, 3-2
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Mooreville
Game 3 (if necessary) – Immediately following G2

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. East Webster
Game 1 – East Webster Wins, 6-4
Game 2 – East Webster Wins, 5-3
**EAST WEBSTER Wins Series, 2-0 – Advances to 2A State Title

Class 1A North
Smithville vs. West Union
Game 1 – West Union Wins, 5-3
Game 2 – Smithville Wins, 3-1
Game 3 – West Union Wins, 9-8
**WEST UNION Wins Series, 2-1 – Advances to 1A State Title

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Bogue Chitto
Game 1 – NANIH WAIYA Wins, 1-0
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, immediately following Game 2

Comment on this Story

Related News

SMITH
57 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Church Burglar Captured In Tupelo
Read More»
interstate 22
2 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Semi Accident Slowing Traffic On I-22
Read More»
alabama-slea-sbi
2 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
One Dead In North Alabama Officer Involved Shooting
Read More»