0 Comments for this article

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) —  Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. South Panola (16)          (9-1)         160        2
2. Brandon                    (8-1)         142        4
3. Oxford                     (9-0)         106        5    
4. Oak Grove                  (8-1)         101        1
5. Louisville                 (10-0)        82         6  
6. Tupelo                     (8-1)         71         8    
7. Petal                      (7-2)         49         3
8. Pascagoula                 (8-1)         38         10
9. Pearl                      (9-1)         32         NR
10. Wayne County               (7-2)         22         NR
Others receiving votes: Grenada 18, Meridian 15, Callaway 11, St. Stanislaus 8, Picayune 6, D’Iberville 4, Bassfield 3, West Jones 3, Laurel 3, Gulfport 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1, Madison Central 1

Class 6A
School                         W-L          Pts        Prv
1. South Panola (16)          (9-1)        160        2
2. Brandon                    (8-1)        143        4
3. Oak Grove                  (8-1)        116        1
4. Tupelo                     (8-1)        112        5  
5. Petal                      (7-2)        55         3
Others receiving votes: Grenada 26, Olive Branch 9, Gulfport 7, Starkville 6, Meridian 6

Class 5A
School                            W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Oxford (16)           (9-0)         160        1  
2. Pascagoula            (8-1)         134        4
3. Pearl                         (9-1)         109        5
4. Wayne County          (7-2)         83         NR
5. Callaway              (9-1)         58         2
Others receiving votes: Laurel 51, Picayune 32, West Jones 13

Class 4A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (16)          (9-0)        160        1
2. Corinth                      (9-1)        137        2  
3. Ripley                       (9-1)        108        4  
4. Greenwood                    (8-1)        105        3
5. Rosa Fort                    (8-1)        75         5
Others receiving votes: Noxubee County 22, Yazoo City 12, Forrest Co. AHS 8, Quitman 7, Greene County 6

Class 3A
School                               W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Louisville (16)          (10-0)        160        1  
2. Hazlehurst               (9-1)         139        2
3. Philadelphia             (9-1)         125        3
4. Charleston               (8-1)         108        4
5. Water Valley             (9-1)         76         5  
Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Seminary 6, Choctaw County 6

Class 2A
School                              W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Bassfield (13)          (9-1)        156        1
2. Lake (2)                (9-0)        141        2
3. East Marion             (9-1)        121        3
4. Taylorsville            (8-2)        95         5
5. Calhoun City            (6-3)        45         NR
Others receiving votes: H. W. Byers 31 (1), Leake County 19, Walnut 7, Eupora 7, Baldwyn 6, West Bolivar 6, Mize 6

Class 1A
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16)          (9-0)         160        1
2. Stringer                   (8-1)         144        2
3. Lumberton                  (5-4)         82         5
4. Pelahatchie                (7-2)         55         NR
5. Noxapater                  (6-3)         43         3  
Others receiving votes: Coffeeville 30, J.F. Kennedy 30, Smithville 29, Nanih Waiya 29, Cathedral 25, St. Joseph, Greenville 7, Hamilton 6

Class Private Schools
School                                      W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (15)               (7-2)        159        1
2. Jackson Prep (1)                (8-2)        144        2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.          (6-3)        98         3
4. Simpson Aca.                            (9-1)        77         5
5. Lamar School                            (8-2)        74         4
Others receiving votes: Heritage Aca. 22, Trinity Episcopal 20, Magnolia Heights 19, Centreville Aca. 12, Sylva-Bay Aca. 9, Presbyterian Christian 6

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; Delta Democrat-Times, Greenville; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; The Meridian Star, Meridian; The Natchez Democrat, Natchez; The Oxford Eagle, Oxford; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WDBD, Jackson.

Comment on this Story

Related News

news-default1-old
2 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Morning Weather Update 12-7-16
Read More»
capture
3 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Wednesday Forecast: Mainly Cloudy & Cool
Read More»
ed848e55e8184f4c956851aed9716ba4-1
7 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: EMCC Sweeps Northwest In Men’s, Women’s Hoops
Read More»