0 Comments for this article

end zone ribbonJACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – The AP released its weekly rankings Tuesday for Mississippi’s top high school football teams. The teams are selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. South Panola (12)         (11-1) 120 1
2. Brandon                       (10-1) 98 2
3. Oak Grove                    (10-1) 92 4
4. Oxford                         (11-0) 77 3
5. Louisville                        (12-0) 67 5
6. Petal                             (9-2) 53 7
7. Tupelo                          (10-1) 51 6
8. Pascagoula                     (10-1) 33 8
9. Wayne County                (9-2) 18 10
10. Callaway                      (12-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Bassfield 8, Laurel 7, Picayune 4, St. Stanislaus 4, Madison Central 3, Jackson Aca. 2, Meridian 2, Grenada 2, Philadelphia 1, West Jones 1, Jackson Prep 1, Hazlehurst 1, Ripley 1.

Class 6A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. South Panola (12)          (11-1) 120 1
2. Brandon                       (10-1) 106 2
3. Oak Grove                    (10-1) 97 3
4. Tupelo                        (10-1) 82 4
5. Petal                           (9-2) 69 5

Class 5A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. Oxford (11)                 (11-0) 119 1
2. Callaway (1)                  (12-0) 96 5
3. Pascagoula                      (10-1) 92 2
4. Wayne County                 (9-2) 78 4
5. Laurel                            (10-1) 35 NR
Others receiving votes: Pearl 30, Picayune 12, West Point 12, West Jones 6.

Class 4A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (12)          (11-0) 120 1
2. Ripley                         (11-1) 92 3
3. Greenwood                  (10-1) 91 4
4. Rosa Fort                         (10-1) 78 5
5. Noxubee County             (8-3) 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Corinth 25, Quitman 15, Forrest Co. AHS 14, Purvis 6, Yazoo City 6, Columbia 6.

Class 3A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. Louisville (12)                (12-0) 120 1
2. Hazlehurst                       (11-1) 104 2
3. Philadelphia                       (11-1) 98 3
4. Charleston                        (10-1) 85 4
5. Water Valley                     (11-1) 67 5
Others receiving votes: Collins 6.

Class 2A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (11)               (11-1) 119 1
2. Lake (1)                       (11-0) 104 2
3. Taylorsville                   (10-2) 92 3
4. East Marion                   (10-2) 74 4
5. H. W. Byers                   (10-1) 24 5
Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 21, Leake County 16, Baldwyn 12, Eupora 12, East Union 6.

Class 1A
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. Stringer (12)                  (10-1) 120 1
2. Bogue Chitto                   (9-2) 97 2
3. Pelahatchie                      (8-2) 90 3
4. Noxapater                      (8-3) 72 5
5. Coffeeville                       (8-3) 32 NR
Others receiving votes: J.F. Kennedy 32, Lumberton 13, Broad Street 12, Smithville 12.

Class Private Schools
School                               W-L   Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (11)          (9-2) 119 1
2. Jackson Prep (1)             (10-2) 109 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.      (8-3) 84 3
4. Simpson Aca.                     (11-1) 73 4
5. Magnolia Heights                 (8-2) 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Lamar School 24, Presbyterian Christian 19, Trinity Episcopal 12, Marshall Aca. 12.

 

Comment on this Story

Related News

ba7a3bf044df43628aba29d532266587-1
5 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: Noxubee Grad Jones Leads Kemper County To First State Title
Read More»
80143b8fee9945f7952cd7cfc3dccadb-1
5 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Video: Ole Miss Rebounds With Win Over Memphis, 85-77
Read More»
news-default1-old
5 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
Shelter Pets
Read More»