0 Comments for this article

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) — Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers. WCBI’s Robby Donoho has a vote in the weekly poll.

(WCBI AREA TEAMS are in BOLD).

Class Overall
School                        W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Oak Grove (9)             (8-0)         153        1
2. South Panola (7)          (8-1)         145        2
3. Petal                     (7-1)         124        3
4. Brandon                   (7-1)         102        4(tie)
5. Oxford                    (8-0)         98         4(tie)
6. Louisville                (9-0)         59         7    
7. Callaway                  (9-0)         41         8
8. Tupelo                    (7-1)         40         6    
9. Laurel                    (8-0)         27         NR
10. Pascagoula                (7-1)         25         9
Others receiving votes: Pearl 16, Wayne County 11, Grenada 10, Gulfport 9, Bassfield 4, Olive Branch 3, Starkville 3, West Jones 3, Picayune 2, St. Stanislaus 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1

Class 6A
School                        W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Oak Grove (9)             (8-0)        153        1(tie)
2. South Panola (7)          (8-1)        147        1(tie)
3. Petal                     (7-1)        127        3
4. Brandon                   (7-1)        117        4
5. Tupelo                    (7-1)        78         5    
Others receiving votes: Gulfport 12, Grenada 6

Class 5A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Oxford (15)          (8-0)        159        1  
2. Callaway                     (9-0)        121        4
3. Laurel (1)                   (8-0)        120        2
4. Pascagoula           (7-1)        112        3
5. Pearl                        (8-1)        74         5
Others receiving votes: Wayne County 23, Picayune 18, West Jones 13

Class 4A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (15)          (8-0)        156        2
2. Corinth                      (8-1)        122        3  
3. Greenwood (1)        (8-1)        110        4
4. Ripley                       (8-1)        108        1  
5. Rosa Fort                    (7-1)        65         NR
Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 27, Noxubee County 14, Quitman 14, Yazoo City 12, Greene County 6, Poplarville 6

Class 3A
School                               W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Louisville (16)          (9-0)         160        1  
2. Hazlehurst               (8-1)         139        2
3. Philadelphia             (8-1)         126        3
4. Charleston               (7-1)         101        4
5. Water Valley             (8-1)         68         5 
Others receiving votes: Choctaw County 25, Collins 15, Aberdeen 6

Class 2A
School                              W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bassfield (13)          (8-1)         156        1
2. Lake (2)                (8-0)         140        2
3. East Marion             (8-1)         125        3
4. Eupora                  (6-1)         64         4  
5. Taylorsville            (7-2)         47         NR
Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 46, H. W. Byers (1) 31, Walnut 19, West Bolivar 6, Leake County 6

Class 1A
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16)          (8-0)         160        1
2. Stringer                   (7-1)         141        2
3. Noxapater                  (6-2)         109        3  
4. Cathedral                  (6-3)         57         4
5. Lumberton                  (4-4)         51         5
Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 46, J.F. Kennedy 30, Smithville 20, Coffeeville 13, Falkner 7, Nanih Waiya 6

Class Private Schools
School                                      W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (12)               (6-2)        145        2
2. Jackson Prep (3)                (7-2)        138        1
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.          (6-2)        110        3
4. Lamar School                            (7-2)        54         NR
5. Simpson Aca.                            (8-1)        40         NR

Others receiving votes: Trinity Episcopal (1) 33, Washington School 32, Presbyterian Christian 14, Centreville Aca. 14, Sylva-Bay Aca. 14, Heritage Aca. 12, Magnolia Heights 12, Marshall Aca. 9, Benton Aca. 7, Tri-County Aca. 6,

 

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; Delta Democrat-Times, Greenville; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; Enterprise-Journal, Mc Comb; The Meridian Star, Meridian; Picayune Item, Picayune; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WDBD, Jackson.

Comment on this Story

Related News

1472340377-dfba59057efdc4383847886a0d851d775766c378
31 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Suspect Arrested In The Murder Of 2 Nuns
Read More»
news-default1-old
48 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Church Open House
Read More»
news-default1-old
50 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Skeet Shooting
Read More»