2013 Election Coverage – General

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
ACKERMAN        
MAYOR        
Dick Cain (i) 269 65% 417 ***
Dale Reid 148 35% 417  
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Billy Ganann 95 63% 150 ***
Lynn Scribner 55 37% 150  
         
AMORY        
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Tyrone James (Dem) 757 53% 1417 ***
Wes Kirkpatrick (Rep) 660 47% 1417  
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Glen Bingham (Dem) 211 77% 274 ***
Eddie Wilemon (Rep) 63 23% 274  
         
ARTESIA        
MAYOR        
Annie Hines-Shiver 40 15% 260  
Jimmy Sanders (i) 204 78% 260 ***
Diane Sherrod 16 6% 260  
ALDERMEN        
Kathy Clay 190 17% 1136  
Niecy Hayes 33 3% 1136  
MacArthur Hill 227 20% 1136 ***
Leon Hines-Shiver 39 3% 1136  
Mamie Johnson 183 16% 1136  
Martha Lucious 44 4% 1136  
Mattie Sanders 194 17% 1136  
Flora Stovall 185 16% 1136  
Veronica Yarbrough 41 4% 1136  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
BELMONT        
ALDERMEN        
Craig Bell 191 16% 1212  
Mike Harris 226 19% 1212 ***
Robert Hester 174 14% 1212  
Brandon Pharr 208 17% 1212  
Steve Ratliff 206 17% 1212  
Sonya South 207 17% 1212  
         
BOONEVILLE        
MAYOR        
Derrick Blythe (Dem) 1039 60% 1718 ***
Lin Floyd (Rep) 679 40% 1718  
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Harold Eaton (Dem) (i) 1229 73% 1688 ***
Danny Inman (Rep) 459 27% 1688  
         
BROOKSVILLE        
MAYOR        
David Boswell 303 53% 568 ***
Tammie Holmes(i) 180 32% 568  
Mike Wells 85 15% 568  
ALDERMEN        
Angel Brooks 339 18% 1880 ***
Margaret Brewer 110 6% 1880  
Curtis Bush (i) 331 18% 1880  
Eric Dooley (i) 278 15% 1880  
Carl Gary 155 8% 1880  
Lucious Henley 190 10% 1880  
Queen Ester Jackson 198 11% 1880  
Michael Johnson 141 8% 1880  
Richard McCarthy 138 7% 1880  
Nathaniel Smith(i) 192 10% 1880  
Albert Williams (i) 262 14% 1880  
Tina Williams 288 15% 1880  
Top 5 vote-getters win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
BRUCE        
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Shorty Camargo (Rep) 16 24% 67  
Steve Nelson (Dem) (i) 51 76% 67 ***
         
ALDERMAN WARD 5        
Lyn Parsons (Rep) (i) 12 16% 77  
Ellen Jeffery Shaw (Dem) 65 84% 77 ***
         
BURNSVILLE        
MAYOR        
Billy 'Fuzzy' Cockrell 57 23% 249  
David Nixon (i) 192 77% 249 ***
         
ALDERMEN        
Harold Lynn Barnes (i) 171 15% 1138 ***
Jason Blakney 99 9% 1138  
Niesha Carpenter (i) 160 14% 1138  
Robert Cole 41 4% 1138  
Levi Conaway 83 7% 1138  
Robert Davis (i) 163 14% 1138  
Mike Epperson 131 12% 1138  
Billy Don Hamm (i) 125 11% 1138  
Stevie Johnson 61 5% 1138  
Larry W. Martin 104 9% 1138  
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
CALEDONIA        
MAYOR        
Susan Bell 93 28% 332  
Bill Lawrence 239 72% 332 ***
         
ALDERMAN        
Matt Atkins 165 46% 362  
Bill Darnell (i) 197 54% 362  
Steve Honnoll (i) 221 61% 362 ***
Quinn Parham (i) 169 47% 362  
Brenda Spotts 100 28% 362  
Charles Underhill 75 21% 362  
David Weathers 99 27% 362  
Mitch Wiggins Jr. 178 49% 362  
Brenda Willis (i) 208 57% 362  
         
CALHOUN CITY        
MAYOR        
J.R. Denton (Ind) (i) 177 77% 229 ***
Larry Patterson (Dem) 52 23% 229  
         
COFFEEVILLE        
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Mack Dudley 58 34% 172  
Bryan McCullough (i) 114 66% 172 ***
         
COLUMBUS        
MAYOR        
Bo Jarrett (Ind) 255 5% 5158  
Glen Lautzenhiser (Rep) 1323 26% 5158  
Robert Smith (Dem) (i) 3580 69% 5158 ***
         
CITY COUNCIL WARD 2        
Susan Mackay (Rep) 367 41% 896  
Joseph Mickens (Dem) (i) 529 59% 896 ***

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
DERMA        
ALDERMAN        
Andrea Corbitt 117 15% 770 ***
A.G. Gibson Jr. 101 13% 770  
Aretha Herrod 102 13% 770  
Brandon Lofton 78 10% 770  
David Martin 115 15% 770  
David Mitchell 85 11% 770  
Jamie Rutherford 80 10% 770  
Kendra Wright 92 12% 770  
         
DUCK HILL        
MAYOR        
Ronald Bennett 66 28% 234  
Joey Cooley (i) 136 58% 234 ***
Henry Ghoston 32 14% 234  
ALDERMEN        
Linda Bennett (i) 115 11% 1013  
Lula Brown (i) 152 15% 1013 ***
Anne Caffey (i) 64 6% 1013  
Ruby Ghoston Davis 49 5% 1013  
Lowanda Farmer (i) 107 11% 1013  
Canary Grantham 89 9% 1013  
Rod Hickman 71 7% 1013  
Gwynda Faye Miers 54 5% 1013  
Leroy Nash 98 10% 1013  
Charles Taylor 55 5% 1013  
Al White 119 12% 1013  
David Earl Williams 40 4% 1013  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
EUPORA        
MAYOR        
Dan Burchfield (Ind) 295 40% 746 ***
Lamar Dumas (Dem) 251 34% 746  
Tommy Lott (Rep) (i) 200 27% 746  
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Sherman Butler (Dem) 245 100% 245 ***
Jerry Gary (Ind) 0 0% 245  
Chad Winter (Rep) 0 0% 245  
ALDERMAN WARD 1        
Vicky Patterson (Dem) (i) 92 42% 219  
James Shaw Jr. (Ind) 127 58% 219 ***
ALDERMAN WARD 2        
Charles Clark (Dem) 0 0% 133  
David Dabbs (Rep) 64 48% 133  
Howard Rumore (Ind) 69 52% 133 ***
ALDERMAN WARD 3        
Buster Duvall (Ind) (i) 34 34% 99  
Hugh Gibson (Ind) 65 66% 99 ***
Donna Griffin (Dem) 0 0% 99  
Blake McMullen (Rep) 0 0% 99  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
FULTON        
MAYOR        
Alan Hisaw (Ind) 38 7% 572  
Lynette Weatherford (Dem) 518 91% 572 ***
Joshua Wood (Lib) 16 3% 572  
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Barry Childers (Dem) (i) 161 75% 216 ***
Shane Smith (Ind) 55 25% 216  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
GUNTOWN        
MAYOR        
Bob Davis (i) 169 42% 402  
Gary 'Bud' Herring 233 58% 402 ***
ALDERMAN        
Paula Jean Barnett 175 10% 1690  
Greg Cagle (i) 247 15% 1690  
Jeff Herring (i) 220 13% 1690  
Petey Hopkins (i) 236 14% 1690  
Mickey Kuykendall (i) 121 7% 1690  
Brent 'Squirrel' Lindsey 252 15% 1690 ***
Chad McMahan 250 15% 1690  
Terry Robbins 189 11% 1690  
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
HOUSTON        
ALDERMAN WARD 1        
Bobby Mooneyham (Dem) 73 34% 215  
Tony Uhiren (Rep) (i) 142 66% 215 ***
ALDERMAN WARD 3        
Frank Thomas (Rep) (i) 78 80% 97 ***
Patricia Southerland (Dem) 19 20% 97  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
IUKA        
MAYOR        
Jackie Bryant (i) 296 48% 619  
John Castleberry 323 52% 619 ***
ALDERMAN        
Martha Biggs (i) 410 15% 2760  
James 'Kissum' Grosham (i) 437 16% 2760  
A.J. Jimmar 86 3% 2760  
James C. Johnson Jr. 334 12% 2760  
John R. Kent (i) 353 13% 2760  
John David Murphy 265 10% 2760  
Joel Robertson (i) 431 16% 2760  
Johnny Southward (i) 444 16% 2760 ***
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
JUMPERTOWN        
MAYOR        
Ashley N. Hurt 51 38% 135 ***
Jay C. Morgan 23 17% 135  
Larry Wayne Morrison 20 15% 135  
David Max Yates 41 30% 135  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
KILMICHAEL        
MAYOR        
Ryan Woods (i) 129 57% 228 ***
Mary Young 99 43% 228  
         
KOSCIUSKO        
ALDERMAN WARD 2        
Henry Daniel (Dem) (i) 0   0  
Brad Stanley (Rep) 0   0  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
LOUISVILLE        
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Frances Ball (Dem) (i) 452 56% 809 ***
Larry Veazey (Ind) 357 44% 809  
         
2% HOTEL TAX        
For 339 78% 433 ***
Against 94 22% 433  
RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
MABEN        
ALDERMEN        
Darrell Bryant (i) 92 17% 530  
Patty Harpole (i) 94 18% 530  
Terry Harpole 19 4% 530  
Rufus Harris (i) 94 18% 530  
Robert Herd (i) 104 20% 530 ***
Harvey Jones (i) 91 17% 530  
Linda Washington 36 7% 530  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
MACON        
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Willie 'Man' Dixon (Dem)(i) 237 64% 371 ***
Robert Prince (Ind) 134 36% 371  
         
MANTACHIE        
MAYOR        
Blake Buchanan (Rep) 27 9% 314  
Jeff Butler (Dem) (i) 196 62% 314 ***
Jackie Nichols (Ind) 91 29% 314  
ALDERMAN AT-LARGE        
Dan Moore Jr. (Rep) 193 62% 313 ***
Timmy 'Red' Spradlin (Dem)(i) 120 38% 313  
ALDERMAN WARD 1        
Amanda Bridges (Ind) 50 57% 88 ***
Roy Norris (Dem) 38 43% 88  
ALDERMAN WARD 2        
Matt Fennell (Dem) (i) 48 79% 61 ***
Cory Jones (Rep) 13 21% 61  
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Wilton Cooper (Dem) 68 65% 104 ***
Kelcy Shields (ind) 0 0% 104  
Randall Thompson (Ind) 36 35% 104  
         
MATHISTON        
TOWN MARSHAL        
Shane Box 64 25% 261  
Roger Miller (i) 197 75% 261 ***
ALDERMEN        
Matthew Carden (i) 176 14% 1230  
Jill Carroll 85 7% 1230  
Earl Frost (i) 199 16% 1230  
Sharon Fulgham 119 10% 1230  
Jeff Haney (i) 173 14% 1230  
Betty Jeffcoats 126 10% 1230  
Lavelle McAlpin (i) 203 17% 1230 ***
Harvey Pinnix (i) 149 12% 1230  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
MYRTLE        
ALDERMEN        
Fleurette Ausburn (i) 42 18% 233  
David Brown (i) 31 13% 233  
Lindy Brown 21 9% 233  
Michael Canerdy 41 18% 233  
Brent Hancock 21 9% 233  
Carolyn McCuiston (i) 35 15% 233  
Jeanette Thomas (i) 42 18% 233  
Top 5 vote-getters win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
NEW ALBANY        
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Terry Medlin (Dem) 206 40% 519  
Will Tucker (Rep) (i) 313 60% 519 ***
         
NOXAPATER        
ALDERMEN        
Tom Bartholomew 69 17% 410  
Brian Burrage 77 19% 410 ***
Jessie James Hudson 63 15% 410  
Grady Suttle Sr. 59 14% 410  
Robert Wall Jr. 70 17% 410  
Chris Wells 72 18% 410  
Top 5 vote-getters win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
OAKLAND        
MAYOR        
Lula Alford 60 37% 163  
James Swearingen (i) 103 63% 163 ***
ALDERMEN        
Marzet Bland 133 17% 788 ***
George Booker Jr. (i) 89 11% 788  
Terry Ellis (i) 127 16% 788  
Joe Jenkins Sr.(i) 107 14% 788  
Sharonda Jones (i) 117 15% 788  
Ben Patterson 84 11% 788  
Lottie Patterson 63 8% 788  
William Robinson 68 9% 788  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
OXFORD        
MAYOR        
George Patterson (Dem) (i) 1670 60% 2772 ***
Todd Wade (Ind) 1102 40% 2772  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
PITTSBORO        
ALDERMAN        
Fred Bullard 30 15% 204  
Jimmy Franklin 34 17% 204  
Cindy Hubbard 37 18% 204 ***
Barbara Kellum 31 15% 204  
Troy Moore 18 9% 204  
Les Morgan 27 13% 204  
Drew Thacker 9 4% 204  
Keith Thacker 18 9% 204  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
PLANTERSVILLE        
MAYOR        
Harold Arrington 96 28% 345  
Gloria Holland (i) 249 72% 345 ***
ALDERMEN        
Chink Freeman 212 14% 1474  
Charles Dale Heard 254 17% 1474  
Ketrick Marion (i) 217 15% 1474  
Renee Morris (i) 283 19% 1474  
Vicki Rigby (i) 221 15% 1474  
Sextus Shannon (i) 287 19% 1474 ***
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        
         
PONTOTOC        
ALDERMAN WARD 1        
Lena Chewe (Dem) (i) 190 63% 301 ***
Kevin Walls (Rep) 111 37% 301  
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Rayburn Mapp (Dem) (i) 144 72% 201 ***
Regina Patterson (Rep) 57 28% 201  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
RIPLEY        
MAYOR        
Lewis Davis (Dem) 445 42% 1057  
Chris Marsalis (Rep) 612 58% 1057 ***
ALDERMAN WARD 2        
Kenneth Brown Sr. (Rep) 76 31% 248  
Homer Richardson (Dem) 172 69% 248 ***
ALDERMAN WARD 4        
Stephen Freeman (Dem) 204 79% 258 ***
Lamon McClain (Rep) 54 21% 258  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
SALTILLO        
MAYOR        
Steve Brooks (Dem) 399 39% 1028  
Rex Smith (Rep) 629 61% 1028 ***
ALDERMAN        
Donald Cullum (Rep) 535 20% 2632  
Wayne Dixon (Dem) 0 0% 2632  
Billy Flanagin (Dem) 0 0% 2632  
Terry Glidewell (Dem) (i) 608 23% 2632 ***
Scott Knight (Rep) (i) 463 18% 2632  
Danny McCarley 0 0% 2632  
Brett Pearce (Rep) 0 0% 2632  
Craig Sanders (Rep) 0 0% 2632  
Jewell Webb 549 21% 2632  
Brad Woodcock 477 18% 2632  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
SHERMAN        
ALDERMEN        
Randy Bolen 68 12% 553  
Wayne Bullock (i) 78 14% 553  
Jessie McBride 50 9% 553  
Todd McDonald (i) 106 19% 553 ***
Ann Simmons (i) 56 10% 553  
Martha Swindle (i) 99 18% 553  
Mike Swords 96 17% 553  
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        
         
SHUQUALAK        
ALDERMEN        
Wanda Yvette Barnes 178 20% 889 ***
Kathy Shields Buckhalter (i) 117 13% 889  
Sandra Hammack 142 16% 889  
Darrell Hunt (i) 75 8% 889  
Evelyn Murray (i) 140 16% 889  
Mamie Turner (i) 117 13% 889  
Doris Williams (i) 120 13% 889  
Top 5 Vote-Getters Win        
         
SMITHVILLE        
MAYOR        
Holly Cooley 49 23% 210  
Gregg Kennedy 161 77% 210 ***
ALDERMAN        
Richard Alred 66 7% 1006  
Joyce Avery (i) 114 11% 1006  
Sherrell Clark 54 5% 1006  
Byron Coker 62 6% 1006  
Earl Cowley 155 15% 1006 ***
Jimmy Dabbs (i) 131 13% 1006  
Jim Herren 120 12% 1006  
Kim Johnson 84 8% 1006  
Johnny Snow 131 13% 1006  
Ruth Whitehead (i) 89 9% 1006  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
STARKVILLE        
MAYOR        
Dan Moreland (Rep) 1817 44% 4116  
Parker Wiseman (Dem) (i) 2299 56% 4116 ***
         
STURGIS        
MAYOR        
Wayne McCool 35 37% 95  
Walter Turner (i) 60 63% 95 ***
ALDERMEN        
Billy Blankenship 69 15% 464  
Michael Collins (i) 84 18% 464 ***
James Jackson III (i) 56 12% 464  
John Jackson 51 11% 464  
Susie McClelland 44 9% 464  
Jim Morgan 51 11% 464  
Amanda Page (i) 31 7% 464  
Keith Parker (i) 41 9% 464  
Mallory Ware 37 8% 464  
Top 5 vote-getters win        

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
TISHOMINGO        
ALDERMAN        
Gary Harian 45 16% 285  
Doyle Hopkins 44 15% 285  
Barbara Oaks 52 18% 285  
Raines Russell 34 12% 285  
Hal Southward Jr. 56 20% 285 ***
Anne Taylor 54 19% 285  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
TREMONT        
MAYOR        
Joey Conn 22 23% 95  
Pam Dines 55 58% 95 ***
Brady Ramey 18 19% 95  
         
ALDERMEN        
Brad Cannon 17 4% 427  
Bobby Canup 45 11% 427  
Nathan Garrison 47 11% 427  
Melanie Howell 60 14% 427  
Thomas Kelly 23 5% 427  
Robbie McCrory 26 6% 427  
Johnathan Robinson 36 8% 427  
Matt Stanford 62 15% 427 ***
Barry Todd 55 13% 427  
Chris Wigginton 56 13% 427  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
TUPELO        
MAYOR        
Fred Pitts (Rep) 3057 41% 7509  
Jason Shelton (Dem) 4452 59% 7509 ***
COUNCILMAN WARD 3        
Melony Armstrong (Dem) 0 0% 696  
Jim Newell (Rep) (i) 696 100% 696 ***

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
VERONA        
MAYOR        
Joe Trice 0   0  
Bobby Williams (i) 0   0  

RACES COUNT PERCENTAGES   LEADER
WALTHALL        
TOWN MARSHAL        
Casey Henderson 0   0  
Barry Rushing 0   0  
         
WEIR        
ALDERMEN        
Doug Atkinson (i) 0   0  
Lenore Gladney (i) 0   0  
Eleanor Harrel 0   0  
Clara Hemphill (i) 0   0  
Jeff McKnight (i) 0   0  
Floyd Patterson (i) 0   0  
Top 5 vote-getters win        
         
WINONA        
MAYOR        
Jerry Flowers (i) 0   0  
John Seals 0   0