Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

AP Mississippi Prep Football Polls – Week 5

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) –Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

(Rivals.com)
Tez Lane and the Green Wave break into the AP Top 10 this week.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Meridian (14) (4-0) 184 1
2. Olive Branch (1) (3-0) 156 2
3. Picayune (2) (2-0) 138 3
4. Brandon (1) (4-0) 127 4
5. South Panola (1) (2-1) 83 5
6. Noxubee County (4-0) 75 6
7. Petal (3-1) 55 7
8. Pascagoula (3-0) 41 9
(tie) Tylertown (4-0) 41 10
10. West Point (2-1) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Hattiesburg 21, Oak Grove 21, Oxford 12, Biloxi 11, Bassfield 8, East Side 8, DeSoto Central 7, West Jones 5, Madison St. Joseph 5, Bogue Chitto 4, D’Iberville 4, Pearl River Central 4, Jackson Aca. 3, Hazlehurst 3, Madison Central 2, Lafayette 2, West Bolivar 1, Port Gibson 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Meridian (16) (4-0) 186 1
2. Olive Branch (1) (3-0) 166 2
3. Brandon (1) (4-0) 145 3
4. South Panola (1) (2-1) 104 4
5. Petal (3-1) 93 5

Others receiving votes: Hattiesburg 27, Oak Grove 26, DeSoto Central 7, Biloxi 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (17) (2-0) 178 1
2. Pascagoula (3-0) 152 2
3. Oxford (1) (4-0) 145 3
4. West Point (2-1) 122 4
5. Pearl River Central (2-0) 91 5

Others receiving votes: West Jones 38, McComb 15, Wayne County 7, Pearl 6, South Jones 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Tylertown (8) (4-0) 179 2
2. Noxubee County (11) (4-0) 173 1
3. Lafayette (3-1) 125 3
4. Quitman (3-1) 109 4
5. Itawamba AHS (3-0) 52 NR

Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 43, Port Gibson 23, Caledonia 15, Houston 14, Cleveland 14, Louisville 7, Bay St. Louis 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (14) (4-0) 181 1
2. Philadelphia (1) (4-0) 165 2
3. Charleston (3) (3-1) 133 3
4. Water Valley (4-0) 100 4
5. West Marion (3-0) 83 5

Others receiving votes: East Side 54, McClain 27, Wilkinson County 17.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (15) (4-0) 183 1
2. Taylorsville (1) (3-0) 156 4
3. Bruce (3-1) 100 2
4. West Bolivar (2) (3-1) 96 3
5. East Marion (2-1) 95 5

Others receiving votes: Madison St. Joseph 45, Eupora 20, Bay Springs 17, South Delta 16, Richton 14, Wesson 6, Mize 6, Calhoun City 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (17) (3-0) 188 1
2. Cathedral (2-0) 135 2
3. Shaw (2) (3-1) 130 3
4. Pelahatchie (3-1) 121 4
5. Noxapater (2-2) 46 NR

Others receiving votes: West Oktibbeha 45, Smithville 34, Stringer 22, Vardaman 12, Thrasher 8, Hinds AHS 7, Coldwater 6, Salem 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (15) (4-0) 186 1
2. Jackson Prep (4) (4-0) 175 2
3. Centreville Aca. (4-0) 135 3
4. Washington School (4-0) 112 4
5. Presbyterian Christian (3-1) 91 5

Others receiving votes: Lamar School 21, Tri-County Aca. 14, Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 14, Parklane Aca. 12.