Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

AP Prep Football Polls – Week 9

(WCBI/AP) –Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Noxubee County moves up to #3 in the AP Top 10 and remains the unanimous #1 in the 4A Top 5.

Overall

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (13) (6-0) 152 2
2. Petal (1) (6-1) 141 3
3. Noxubee County (1) (8-0) 101 4
4. South Panola (5-2) 97 5
5. Brandon (6-1) 89 1
6. Olive Branch (6-1) 67 8
7. Oxford (7-0) 48 9
8. Oak Grove (6-1) 34 NR
9. D’Iberville (1) (6-0) 32 10
10. Bassfield (8-0) 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Meridian 19, Natchez 14, Pascagoula 13, West Jones 11, West Point 10, East Side 9, Lafayette 4, Hazlehurst 4, Bogue Chitto 3, Jackson Prep 3, Pearl River Central 2, Madison St. Joseph 1, Charleston 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Petal (12) (6-1) 155 23
2. South Panola (3) (5-2) 131 35
3. Brandon (6-1) 117 11
4. Olive Branch (6-1) 94 58
5. Oak Grove (6-1) 69 NR

Others receiving votes: D’Iberville 29, Natchez 26, Meridian 19.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (16) (6-0) 160 1
2. Oxford (7-0) 137 3
3. West Jones (6-0) 116 4
4. Pearl River Central (5-1) 77 5
5. Pascagoula (5-1) 71 2

Others receiving votes: West Point 37, Wayne County 35, McComb 7.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Noxubee County (16) (8-0) 160 14
2. Lafayette (7-1) 128 2
2. Itawamba (8-0) 128 3
4. Quitman (7-1) 107 T4
5. Tylertown (7-1) 92 T4

Others receiving votes: Houston 7, Amory 6, Northeast Jones 6, Port Gibson 6.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (12) (8-0) 153 1
2. Philadelphia (8-0) 136 2
3. Charleston (3) (7-1) 121 3
4. West Marion (7-0) 117 4
5. Water Valley (7-1) 74 5

Others receiving votes: East Side 39.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (15) (8-0) 159 1
2. Taylorsville (7-0) 139 2
3. Madison St. Joseph (1) (8-0) 121 3
4. West Bolivar (6-2) 106 4
5. Bruce (6-2) 76 5

Others receiving votes: Richton 33, South Delta 6.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16) (7-0) 160 1
2. Pelahatchie (7-1) 140 2
3. Noxapater (6-2) 110 3
4. Stringer (6-1) 105 4
5. West Oktibbeha (6-1) 57 5

Others receiving votes: Shaw 34, French Camp 21, Thrasher 7, Smithville 6.

Class Private Schools

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (16) (8-0) 160 2
2. Jackson Aca. (7-1) 140 1
3. Centreville Aca. (8-0) 129 3
4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (7-1) 99 4
5. Presbyterian Christian (6-2) 73 5

Others receiving votes: Parklane Aca. 14, Tri-County Aca. 12, North Delta 7, Simpson Aca. 6.