Tommy Lopez

About Tommy Lopez

Area High School Baseball Playoffs – Update: Sat., May 3

MHSAA Baseball Playoffs
Winners advance to North/South Half Semifinals

Class 6A
Columbus vs. Clinton
Game 1: COLUMBUS Wins 7-4
Game 2: COLUMBUS Wins 7-6
**FALCONS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Tupelo

Madison Central vs. Tupelo
Game 1: TUPELO Wins 2-1
Game 2: TUPELO Wins 6-5
**GOLDEN WAVE Win Series 2-0, advances to play Columbus

Class 5A
Oxford vs. Lewisburg
Game 1: LEWISBURG Wins 4-1
Game 2: OXFORD Wins 15-1
Game 3: OXFORD Wins 4-3
**CHARGERS Win Series 2-1, advance to play Germantown

Saltillo vs. Germantown
Game 1: GERMANTOWN Wins 11-3
Game 2: GERMANTOWN Wins 4-3
**GERMANTOWN Wins Series 2-0, advance to play Oxford

Center Hill vs. New Hope
Game 1: NEW HOPE Wins 8-2
Game 2: NEW HOPE Wins 14-3
**TROJANS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Pearl

Class 4A
Kosciusko vs. Pontotoc
Game 1: PONTOTOC Wins 5-2
Game 2: KOSCIUSKO Wins 2-1
Game 3: KOSCIUSKO Wins 12-5
**WHIPPETS Win Series 2-1, advance to play Houston

Houston vs. Cleveland
Game 1: HOUSTON Wins 10-3
Game 2: HOUSTON Wins 3-2
**TOPPERS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Kosciusko

Corinth vs. Lafayette
Game 1: LAFAYETTE Wins 7-6
Game 2: CORINTH Wins 6-5
Game 3: LAFAYETTE Wins 10-2
**COMMODORES Win Series 2-1, advance to play West Lauderdale

Itawamba AHS vs. West Lauderdale
Game 1: WEST LAUDERDALE Wins 5-2
Game 2: ITAWAMBA AHS Wins 1-0
Game 3: WEST LAUDERDALE Wins 10-0
**WEST LAUDERDALE Wins Series, 2-1, advances to play Lafayette

Class 3A
South Pontotoc vs. North Pontotoc
Game 1: NORTH PONTOTOC Wins 11-1
Game 2: NORTH PONTOTOC Wins 10-0 (Josh Tutor: Threw perfect game for NP)
**VIKINGS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Nettleton

Nettleton vs. Humphreys County
Game 1: NETTLETON Wins 5-0
Game 2: NETTLETON Wins 12-3
**TIGERS Win Series 2-0, advance to play North Pontotoc

Booneville vs. Water Valley
Game 1: WATER VALLEY Wins 7-4
Game 2: WATER VALLEY Wins 4-0
**WV BLUE DEVILS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Kossuth

Kossuth vs. Louisville
Game 1: KOSSUTH Wins 4-2
Game 2: KOSSUTH Wins 8-6
**AGGIES Win Series 2-0, advance to play Water Valley

Class 2A
Calhoun City vs. Baldwyn
Game 1: BALDWYN Wins 9-4
Game 2: BALDWYN Wins 11-2
**BEARCATS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Eupora

Eupora vs. Strayhorn
Game 1: EUPORA Wins 4-0
Game 2: EUPORA Wins 3-2
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0, advance to play Baldywn

East Union vs. East Webster
Game 1: EAST WEBSTER Wins 10-0
Game 2: EAST UNION Wins 8-4
Game 3: EAST WEBSTER Wins 8-3
**WOLVERINES Win Series 2-1, advance to play Mantachie

Mantachie vs. Leland
Game 1: MANTACHIE Wins 13-2
Game 2: MANTACHIE Wins 14-0
**THE TACH Wins Series 2-0, advance to play East Webster

Class 1A
Ingomar vs. Thrasher
Game 1: INGOMAR Wins 2-0
Game 2: INGOMAR Wins 20-3
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0, advance to play TCPS

TCPS vs. Greenville St. Joseph’s
Game 1: TCPS Wins 7-1
Game 2: TCPS Wins 8-3
**EAGLES Win Series 2-0, advance to play Ingomar

Falkner vs. Myrtle
Game 1: MYRTLE Wins 8-2
Game 2: MYRTLE Wins 12-11
**HAWKS Win Series 2-0, advance to play Smithville

Pine Grove vs. Smithville
Game 1: SMITHVILLE Wins 10-0
Game 2: SMITHVILLE Wins 15-0
**SEMINOLES Win Series 2-0, advance to play Myrtle

Bogue Chitto vs. French Camp
Game 1: FRENCH CAMP Wins 4-3
Game 2: FRENCH CAMP Wins 6-2
**PANTHERS Win Series 2-0, advances to play Cathedral

Sacred Heart vs. Nanih Waiya
Game 1: SACRED HEART Wins 11-2
Game 2: NANIH WAIYA Wins 12-10
Game 3: SACRED HEART Wins 4-3
**SACRED HEART Wins Series 2-1

MAIS Baseball Playoffs
Class AAA-II
Heritage Academy vs. Oak Forest (LA)
Game 1: HERITAGE Wins 4-1
Game 2: OAK FOREST Wins 8-0
Game 3: OAK FOREST Wins 13-3
**OF Wins Series 2-1

AHSAA Baseball Playoffs – Round 3
Class 1A
Fayetteville vs Brantley
Game 1: FAYETTEVILLE Wins
Game 2: BRANTLEY Wins 7-1
Game 3: FAYETTEVILLE Wins 6-1
**FAYETTEVILLE Wins Series 2-1, advances to AHSAA Semifinals

South Lamar vs Cedar Bluff
**CB Wins Series 2-1, advances to AHSAA Semifinals