Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Class 1A All-State Selections Released by MHSAA Coaches

COLUMBUS, Miss. (WCBI) –Even after falling short in the 1A State Title, French Camp has quite a bit to be excited about.

French Camp’s Ben Hosket was named Class 1A Defensive Player of the Year by the MHSAA coaches on Tuesday.

The MHSAA Coaches announced today the Class 1A All-State selections and French Camp’s Ben Hosket brought home the Defensive Player of the Year.

Noxapater led the area with four players on the All-State First Team while West Oktibbeha’s Von Smith was voted as the First Team All-State quarterback.

Here’s the full Class 1A All-State First and Second Team:

Class 1A All-State Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Tevin Moore, Stringer

Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Hosket, French Camp

Coach of the Year: Marlon Brannan, Stringer

First Team All-State Offense

QB – Von Smith, West Oktibbeha

FB – Christopher Hawthorne, Shaw

RB -Tray Baber, Noxapater; Cortez Ousley, Pelahatchie

WR – Germie Martin, Bogue Chitto; Justin Robertson, Noxapater

TE- Dillon Winstead, Pelahatchie

OT – Trevara Miler, Noxapater; Jonathan Bell, Greenville St.Joseph

OG – Sam Jones, Pelahatchie; Kemdall Rhodes, Pelahatchie

C – Ty Higginbottom, Nanih Waiya

K – Sam Bould, French Camp

ATH- Brandon Wells, Bogue Chitto; Marcel Newsome, Coldwater

 

First Team All-State Defense

DE- James Blackwell, Bogue Chitto; Joshua Tyler, Ray Brooks

DT- Jacoby Lewis, Noxapater; Justin King, Shaw

ILB – Jeremy Blackwell, Bogue Chitto; Logan Dodds, Thrasher

OLB – Matthew Rymer, Cathedral; Rakeenon Nicholson, Coffeeville

CB – Donta Walker, Vardaman; Bobby Townsend, Coffeeville

SS- Darrin Sherman, Pelahatchie

FS – Keveon Shepherd, Shaw

P – DeAndre Bolton, Hinds AHS

KR – Eric Burkes, Sebastopol

LS- Sage Lewis, St. Aloysius

 

Second Team All-State Offense

QB – Brock Roberts, Bogue Chitto

FB – Jamarko Smith, Nanih Waiya

RB – Tiberias Lampkin, West Oktibbeha; Deanre Selmon, Hinds AHS

WR – Dante Butler, Dexter; Octavious Stimage, Shaw

TE- Raines Rester, Greenville St. Joseph

OG – Brodrick Taylor, Hinds AHS; Alex Aranda, Greenville St. Joseph

OT – Kacey Myers, Pelahatchie; Greg Watts, Hinds AHS

C – Andrew Stevens, French Camp

K – Kevin Wise – Greenville St. Joseph

 

Second Team All-State Defense

DE- Michael Graise, West Oktibbeha; Ledarious Rice, Shaw

DT – Johnny Chambers, West Oktibbeha; Mark Armstrong, Vardaman

ILB – Turner Sanderson, Smithville; Antavious Moody, Coffeeville

OLB – Jermaine Blackwell, Bogue Chitto; Hunter McGaugh, Greenville St. Joe

CB – Hagan Box, French Camp; Anthony Moore, Stringer

SS – Justin Self, Ethel

FS – Dallas Hill, Falkner

P – Hunter Chisolm, Ethel

KR – Darius Brown, Weir

LS – Aarington Smith, Greenville St. Joseph