Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Meridian Wildcats are New #1 in AP & MPB High School Football Polls

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP/MPB) –Below are the MPB Top 25 Poll and the top 10 overall high school football teams in the state of Mississippi as well as the top teams rated in each class by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

2012 Week Four MPB High School Football Top 25 – 9.04.12

RK

SCHOOL (1st)

CL

W-L

POINTS

LW

1

Meridian (10)

6A

3-0

771

3

2

Olive Branch (12)

6A

2-0

762

2

3

Picayune (9)

5A

2-0

754

4

4

Brandon (1)

6A

3-0

675

6

5

Noxubee County

4A

3-0

642

7

6

South Panola

6A

1-1

571

1

7

Pascagoula

5A

2-0

515

10

8

West Point

5A

1-1

493

9

9

Petal

6A

2-1

479

13

10

Biloxi

6A

1-1

450

11

11

Tylertown

4A

3-0

438

12

12

Madison Central

6A

1-2

351

8

13

Hattiesburg

6A

3-0

333

14

14

Jackson Prep

AAA-1

3-0

314

15

15

Oak Grove

6A

2-0

294

16

16

Lafayette County

4A

2-1

290

5

17

Oxford

5A

3-0

254

22

18

Hazlehurst

3A

3-0

220

18

19

Ocean Springs

6A

1-1

207

17

20

Charleston

3A

2-1

184

19

21

Jackson Academy

AAA-1

3-0

183

20

22

West Bolivar

2A

3-0

170

21

23

Starkville

5A

1-2

117

23

24

Quitman

4A

3-0

103

NR

25

Wayne County

5A

1-2

102

24

Dropped Out: Bassfield (25)

Others Receiving Votes: Bassfield 91, Forrest County AHS 76, Bruce 62, Pearl River Central 51, Water Valley 44, Itawamba AHS 42, Pearl 38, Gulfport 37, West Jones 37, (Cleveland) East Side 29, Philadelphia 26, McComb 25, DeSoto Central 16, Port Gibson 15, Washington School 15, Taylorsville 14, Louisville 13, Caledonia 10, Hernando 9, Laurel 8, Columbus 7, Houston 7, (Madison) St. Joseph 7, Hinds AHS 6, Presbyterian Christian 5, South Jones 5, Vancleave 5, Madison-Ridgeland Academy 3, Bay 2, D’Iberville 2, West Marion 2, Eupora 1

AP POLLS
Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Meridian (5) (3-0) 129 2
2. Olive Branch (3) (2-0) 111 1
3. Picayune (3) (2-0) 99 4
4. Brandon (2) (3-0) 84 5
5. South Panola (1) (1-1) 60 3
6. Noxubee County (3-0) 39 7
7. Petal (2-1) 35 NR
8. Hattiesburg (3-0) 33 9
9. Pascagoula (2-0) 29 NR
10. Tylertown (3-0) 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison Central 15, West Point 15, Biloxi 14, Oak Grove 11, Oxford 9, Hazlehurst 9, West Bolivar 9, Newton County 7, DeSoto Central 7, Lafayette 6, Forrest Co. AHS 5, Gulfport 5, D’Iberville 4, Port Gibson 4, Bassfield 4, McComb 3, Jackson Prep 3, Pearl River Central 2, Jackson Aca. 1, East Side 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Meridian (8) (3-0) 132 2
2. Olive Branch (3) (2-0) 115 1
3. Brandon (1) (3-0) 98 4
4. South Panola (1) (1-1) 71 3
5. Petal (2-1) 48 NR
Others receiving votes: Hattiesburg 38, Oak Grove 20, Madison Central 19, DeSoto Central 7, Biloxi 6, Gulfport 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (13) (2-0) 130 1
2. Pascagoula (2-0) 119 2
3. Oxford (3-0) 78 NR
4. West Point (1-1) 70 3
5. Pearl River Central (1-0) 48 4
Others receiving votes: Wayne County 32, Hernando 19, McComb 17, Pearl 14, West Jones 13, Wingfield 8, Brookhaven 6, Starkville 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Noxubee County (9) (3-0) 132 3
2. Tylertown (3) (3-0) 125 2
3. Lafayette (2-1) 83 1
4. Quitman (3-0) 78 4
5. Forrest Co. AHS (1) (2-0) 44 5
Others receiving votes: Itawamba AHS 32, Port Gibson 31, Vancleave 12, Caledonia 9, Houston 8, Louisville 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (11) (3-0) 133 1
2. Philadelphia (3-0) 110 2
3. Charleston (2) (2-1) 101 3
4. Water Valley (1) (3-0) 91 4
5. West Marion (2-0) 58 5
Others receiving votes: East Side 38, McClain 22, Wilkinson County 7.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (9) (3-0) 132 1
2. Bruce (1) (3-0) 116 3
3. West Bolivar (2) (3-0) 96 2
4. Taylorsville (2-0) 90 4
5. East Marion (1-1) 44 5
Others receiving votes: Madison St. Joseph 24, Wesson 19, East Webster 14, Ackerman 12, Eupora 7, Bay Springs 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (12) (2-0) 135 1
2. Cathedral (1-0) 91 4
3. Shaw (2-1) 88 3
4. Pelahatchie (2-1) 87 2
5. West Oktibbeha (2-0) 46 NR
Others receiving votes: Falkner 30, Noxapater 26, Smithville 20, Nanih Waiya 10, Hinds AHS 9, Stringer 6, St. Joseph, Greenville 6, Durant 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (11) (3-0) 137 1
2. Jackson Prep (3) (3-0) 129 2
3. Centreville Aca. (3-0) 96 3
4. Washington School (3-0) 78 4
5. Presbyterian Christian (2-1) 54 5
Others receiving votes: Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 27, Lamar School 13, Tri-County Aca. 12, Brookhaven Aca. 8, Parklane Aca. 6.