Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

MHSAA Playoffs – Saturday May 11th – Area Scoreboard

MHSAA Baseball – North/South Semifinals
Class 5A North
Oxford vs. Hernando
>> Game 1 – OXFORD Wins, 7-3
Game 2 – Monday, at Hernando
Game 3 (if necessary) – TBA

New Hope vs. Ridgeland
>> Game 1 – NEW HOPE Wins, 9-4
Game 2 – Monday, 7:00pm at New Hope
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, 7:00pm at Ridgeland

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Lewisburg
>> Game 1 – LEWISBURG Wins, 7-6
>> Game 2 – HOUSTON Wins, 4-3
Game 3  – Monday, 7:00pm at Lewisburg

Class 3A North
Mooreville vs. Kossuth
>> Game 1 – Kossuth Wins, 5-2
>> Game 2 – Kossuth Wins, 7-3
**KOSSUTH Wins Series, 2-0

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. Calhoun City
>> Game 1 – CALHOUN CITY Wins, 11-3
Game 2 – Monday, TBA at Baldwyn
Game 3 (if necessary) – TBA

Hatley vs. East Union
>> Game 1 – HATLEY Wins, 3-0
>> Game 2 – EAST UNION Wins, 13-0
Game 3 – Monday, at East Union

Class 1A North
Thrasher vs. TCPS
>> Game 1 – TCPS Wins 15-3
>> Game 2 – TCPS Wins, 12-10
**TCPS Wins Series, 2-0

Smithville vs. Greenville St. Joseph’s
>> Game 1 – St. Joe’s Wins 14-8
>> Game 2 – St. Joe’s Wins, 3-2
**ST. JOE’s Wins Series, 2-0

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Hartfield Academy
Game 1 – Monday, 5:00pm at Hartfield
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Wednesday, 5:00pm at Hartfield

 

MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball – North/South Finals
Class 5A North
New Hope vs. Lake Cormorant/Neshoba Central
Game times TBA

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Corinth
>> Game 1 – Houston Wins, 4-2
>> Game 2 – Corinth Wins, 12-7
>> Game 3 – Houston Wins, 17-5
**HOUSTON Wins Series, 2-1 — Advances to 4A State Title

Class 3A North
Kossuth vs. Mooreville (3A North Semis)
>> Game 1 – Mooreville Wins 3-0
>> Game 2 – Mooreville Wins, 2-1
**MOOREVILLE Wins Series, 2-0

Nettleton vs. Mooreville (3A North Finals)
Game times TBA

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. East Webster
>> Game 1 – EAST WEBSTER Wins, 6-4
Game 2 – Monday, 5:30pm at Baldwyn
Game 3 (if necessary) – Monday, immediately following Game 2

Class 1A North
Smithville vs. West Union
>> Game 1 – WEST UNION Wins, 5-3
Game 2 – Monday, 5:00pm at West Union
Game 3 – (if necessary) – Monday, immediately following Game 2

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Bogue Chitto
Game 1 – Monday, 4:00pm at Bogue Chitto
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, immediately following Game 2