Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

MHSAA Playoffs – Monday, May 13th – Area Schedule and Scores

MHSAA Baseball – North/South Semifinals
Class 5A North
Oxford vs. Hernando
Game 1 – OXFORD Wins, 7-3
Game 2 – HERNANDO Wins, 4-1
Game 3 (if necessary) –Tuesday, 6:00pm at Oxford

New Hope vs. Ridgeland
Game 1 – New Hope Wins, 9-4
Game 2 – New Hope Wins, 7-4
**NEW HOPE Wins Series, 2-0

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Lewisburg
Game 1 – Lewisburg Wins, 7-6
Game 2 – Houston Wins, 4-3
Game 3  – Lewisburg Wins, 8-4
**LEWISBURG Wins Series, 2-1

Class 3A North
Mooreville vs. Kossuth
Game 1 – Kossuth Wins, 5-2
Game 2 – Kossuth Wins, 7-3
**KOSSUTH Wins Series, 2-0

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. Calhoun City
Game 1 – CALHOUN CITY Wins, 11-3
Game 2 – BALDWYN Wins, 13-3
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, 7:00pm at Calhoun City

Hatley vs. East Union
Game 1 – Hatley Wins, 3-0
Game 2 – East Union Wins, 13-0
Game 3 – East Union Wins, 11-1
**EAST UNION Wins Series, 2-1

Class 1A North – FINALS
Greenville St. Joseph’s vs. TCPS
Game 1 – Thursday, 6:00pm at St. Joe’s
Game 2 – Friday, 4:00pm at TCPS
Game 3 (if necessary) – Saturday, 6:00pm at St. Joe’s

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Hartfield Academy
Game 1 – NANIH WAIYA Wins, 2-1
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Wednesday, 5:00pm at Hartfield

 

MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball – North/South Finals
Class 5A North
New Hope vs. Neshoba Central
Game 1 – NEW HOPE Wins, 5-2
Game 2 – Tuesday at New Hope
Game 3 (if necessary) – Immediately following G2

Class 4A North
Houston vs. Corinth
Game 1 – Houston Wins, 4-2
Game 2 – Corinth Wins, 12-7
Game 3 – Houston Wins, 17-5
**HOUSTON Wins Series, 2-1 — Advances to 4A State Title

Class 3A North
Nettleton vs. Mooreville
Game 1 – NETTLETON Wins, 3-2
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Mooreville
Game 3 (if necessary) – Immediately following G2

Class 2A North
Baldwyn vs. East Webster
Game 1 – East Webster Wins, 6-4
Game 2 – East Webster Wins, 5-3
**EAST WEBSTER Wins Series, 2-0 – Advances to 2A State Title

Class 1A North
Smithville vs. West Union
Game 1 – West Union Wins, 5-3
Game 2 – Smithville Wins, 3-1
Game 3 – West Union Wins, 9-8
**WEST UNION Wins Series, 2-1 – Advances to 1A State Title

Class 1A South
Nanih Waiya vs. Bogue Chitto
Game 1 – NANIH WAIYA Wins, 1-0
Game 2 – Tuesday, 5:00pm at Nanih Waiya
Game 3 (if necessary) – Tuesday, immediately following Game 2