Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP Prep Football Polls – September 10, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Below are the top high school football teams from the state of Mississippi selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall Top 10
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (16) (3-0) 168 1
2. Brandon (1) (3-0) 149 2
3. Petal (3-0) 119 4
4. Olive Branch (3-0) 112 3
5. Oak Grove (2-0) 89 5
6. Pascagoula (3-0) 63 6
7. Bassfield (3-0) 49 8
8. West Point (1-1) 36 9
9. Oxford (3-0) 31 10
10. Madison Central (2-1) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Picayune 21, Meridian 19, Southaven 13, Tupelo 8, Louisville 8, Philadelphia 6, Laurel 4, Bogue Chitto 4, Wayne County 3, Callaway 2, Hazlehurst 2, Germantown 2, Newton County 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (16) (3-0) 168 1
2. Brandon (1) (3-0) 150 2
3. Petal (3-0) 123 4
4. Olive Branch (3-0) 108 3
5. Oak Grove (2-0) 81 5

Others receiving votes: Madison Central 18, Southaven 13, Tupelo 12, Meridian 7.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Pascagoula (14) (3-0) 163 1
2. Oxford (1) (3-0) 135 2
3. West Point (2) (1-1) 112 4
4. Picayune (1-1) 89 3
5. Wayne County (1-1) 76 5

Others receiving votes: Germantown 39, Callaway 25, Brookhaven 19, Laurel 15, Pearl 7.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Greene County (10) (2-1) 134 1
2. Lafayette (1) (2-1) 90 5
3. Forrest Co. AHS (1-1) 88 4
4. McComb (1) (2-1) 84 2
5. Newton County (3) (3-0) 74 NR

Others receiving votes: Noxubee County 57, St. Stanislaus 37, Ripley 29, Purvis 19, Leake Central 15, Magee 15, Corinth 12, Yazoo City 9, Yazoo County 9, North Pike 8.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (8) (3-0) 160 1
2. Louisville (8) (3-0) 158 2
3. Philadelphia (1) (3-0) 130 3
4. Charleston (2-1) 73 5
5. Water Valley (3-0) 62 NR

Others receiving votes: East Side 38, South Pontotoc 14, Booneville 13, Aberdeen 12, North Pontotoc 7, Collins 7, Seminary 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (17) (3-0) 170 18
2. Bruce (3-0) 108 3
3. Lake (3-0) 107 4
4. Taylorsville (2-1) 91 5
5. Calhoun City (2-1) 67 2

Others receiving votes: East Marion 38, East Webster 22, Eupora 21, Coahoma AHS 15, Richton 15, Mize 13, Union 7, Puckett 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stringer (14) (2-0) 165 1
2. Bogue Chitto (3) (3-0) 156 2
3. Durant (3-0) 69 NR
4. Lumberton (0-2) 55 3
5. Shaw (1-2) 44 5

Others receiving votes: Cathedral 36, St. Joseph, Greenville 28, Falkner 27, Smithville 21, Noxapater 20, Hinds AHS 20, Broad Street 12, Salem 12, Resurrection Catholic 8, Pelahatchie 7.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (16) (3-0) 169 1
2. Jackson Prep (1) (2-1) 148 3
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (2-1) 104 2
4. Presbyterian Christian (2-1) 53 4
5. Heritage Aca. (3-0) 47 5

Others receiving votes: Tri-County Aca. 37, Centreville Aca. 36, Simpson Aca. 30, Lamar School 22, Trinity Episcopal 12, Heidelberg Academy 8, Clarksdale Lee Aca. 8, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6.