Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP Prep Football Polls – Week 10: October 22, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers. WCBI’s Robby Donoho has a vote in the weekly poll.

(WCBI AREA TEAMS are in BOLD).

Class Overall
School                        W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Oak Grove (9)             (8-0)         153        1
2. South Panola (7)          (8-1)         145        2
3. Petal                     (7-1)         124        3
4. Brandon                   (7-1)         102        4(tie)
5. Oxford                    (8-0)         98         4(tie)
6. Louisville                (9-0)         59         7    
7. Callaway                  (9-0)         41         8
8. Tupelo                    (7-1)         40         6    
9. Laurel                    (8-0)         27         NR
10. Pascagoula                (7-1)         25         9
Others receiving votes: Pearl 16, Wayne County 11, Grenada 10, Gulfport 9, Bassfield 4, Olive Branch 3, Starkville 3, West Jones 3, Picayune 2, St. Stanislaus 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1

Class 6A
School                        W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Oak Grove (9)             (8-0)        153        1(tie)
2. South Panola (7)          (8-1)        147        1(tie)
3. Petal                     (7-1)        127        3
4. Brandon                   (7-1)        117        4
5. Tupelo                    (7-1)        78         5    
Others receiving votes: Gulfport 12, Grenada 6

Class 5A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Oxford (15)          (8-0)        159        1  
2. Callaway                     (9-0)        121        4
3. Laurel (1)                   (8-0)        120        2
4. Pascagoula           (7-1)        112        3
5. Pearl                        (8-1)        74         5
Others receiving votes: Wayne County 23, Picayune 18, West Jones 13

Class 4A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (15)          (8-0)        156        2
2. Corinth                      (8-1)        122        3  
3. Greenwood (1)        (8-1)        110        4
4. Ripley                       (8-1)        108        1  
5. Rosa Fort                    (7-1)        65         NR
Others receiving votes: Forrest Co. AHS 27, Noxubee County 14, Quitman 14, Yazoo City 12, Greene County 6, Poplarville 6

Class 3A
School                               W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Louisville (16)          (9-0)         160        1  
2. Hazlehurst               (8-1)         139        2
3. Philadelphia             (8-1)         126        3
4. Charleston               (7-1)         101        4
5. Water Valley             (8-1)         68         5 
Others receiving votes: Choctaw County 25, Collins 15, Aberdeen 6

Class 2A
School                              W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bassfield (13)          (8-1)         156        1
2. Lake (2)                (8-0)         140        2
3. East Marion             (8-1)         125        3
4. Eupora                  (6-1)         64         4  
5. Taylorsville            (7-2)         47         NR
Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 46, H. W. Byers (1) 31, Walnut 19, West Bolivar 6, Leake County 6

Class 1A
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16)          (8-0)         160        1
2. Stringer                   (7-1)         141        2
3. Noxapater                  (6-2)         109        3  
4. Cathedral                  (6-3)         57         4
5. Lumberton                  (4-4)         51         5
Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 46, J.F. Kennedy 30, Smithville 20, Coffeeville 13, Falkner 7, Nanih Waiya 6

Class Private Schools
School                                      W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (12)               (6-2)        145        2
2. Jackson Prep (3)                (7-2)        138        1
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.          (6-2)        110        3
4. Lamar School                            (7-2)        54         NR
5. Simpson Aca.                            (8-1)        40         NR

Others receiving votes: Trinity Episcopal (1) 33, Washington School 32, Presbyterian Christian 14, Centreville Aca. 14, Sylva-Bay Aca. 14, Heritage Aca. 12, Magnolia Heights 12, Marshall Aca. 9, Benton Aca. 7, Tri-County Aca. 6,

 

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; Delta Democrat-Times, Greenville; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; Enterprise-Journal, Mc Comb; The Meridian Star, Meridian; Picayune Item, Picayune; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WDBD, Jackson.