Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP Prep Football Polls – Week 5: September 17, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Below are the top high school football teams from the state of Mississippi selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (13) (4-0) 139 1
2. Brandon (1) (4-0) 123 2
3. Petal (4-0) 108 3
4. Oak Grove (3-0) 88 5
5. Olive Branch (3-1) 62 4
6. Oxford (4-0) 52 9
7. Picayune (2-1) 44 NR
(tie) Bassfield (4-0) 44 7
9. Louisville (4-0) 20 NR
10. Tupelo (4-0) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Meridian 12, Wayne County 11, Hazlehurst 10, Laurel 6, West Point 5, Callaway 5, Madison Central 5, Brookhaven 4, Germantown 4, Grenada 3, Yazoo City 2, St. Stanislaus 2, Jackson Aca. 1, Pascagoula 1, Greene County 1, Bogue Chitto 1, Stringer 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (13) (4-0) 139 1
2. Brandon (1) (4-0) 124 2
3. Petal (4-0) 108 3
4. Oak Grove (3-0) 85 5
5. Olive Branch (3-1) 77 4
Others receiving votes: Tupelo 19, Meridian 8.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (10) (4-0) 133 2
2. Picayune (3) (2-1) 105 4
3. Wayne County (2-1) 90 5
4. Pascagoula (3-1) 56 1
5. Callaway (1) (4-0) 40 NR
Others receiving votes: Germantown 38, Pearl 25, Brookhaven 25, West Point 21, Laurel 21, Vicksburg 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forrest Co. AHS (2) (2-1) 90 3
2. Greene County (5) (2-2) 86 1
3. Ripley (2) (4-0) 59 NR
4. St. Stanislaus (2) (4-0) 55 NR
5. McComb (2-2) 48 4
Others receiving votes: Newton County 44, Noxubee County 36, Lafayette 32, Leake Central 27, Yazoo City 25, Purvis 25, Corinth 23, Rosa Fort 10.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (7) (4-0) 133 1
(tie) Louisville (7) (4-0) 133 2
3. Water Valley (4-0) 98 5
4. Philadelphia (3-1) 80 3
5. Charleston (3-1) 71 4
Others receiving votes: Kemper County 14, Wilkinson County 13, East Side 12, Collins 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (14) (4-0) 140 1
2. Lake (4-0) 100 3
3. Taylorsville (3-1) 97 4
4. Calhoun City (3-1) 53 5
5. Bruce (3-1) 52 2
Others receiving votes: East Webster 34, Eupora 27, Richton 23, East Marion 15, Mize 12, H. W. Byers 7.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stringer (12) (3-0) 129 1
2. Bogue Chitto (2) (4-0) 128 2
3. Shaw (2-2) 74 5
4. Lumberton (1-2) 48 4
5. Durant (3-1) 40 3
Others receiving votes: Cathedral 35, St. Joseph, Greenville 32, Smithville 22, Broad Street 14, Noxapater 12, Hinds AHS 8, Pelahatchie 6, Salem 6, Hamilton 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (12) (2-2) 138 1
2. Jackson Prep (2) (3-1) 117 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (3-1) 80 3
4. Simpson Aca. (4-0) 40 NR
5. Washington School (3-0) 35 NR
Others receiving votes: Heritage Aca. 29, Tri-County Aca. 27, Presbyterian Christian 26, Trinity Episcopal 14, Lamar School 14, Centreville Aca. 14, Clarksdale Lee Aca. 8, Central Hinds Aca. 6, Magnolia Heights 6, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6.