Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

WCBI’s 2013 National Signing Day Headquarters

WCBI’s 2013 National Signing Day Headquarters

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

NATIONAL SIGNINGS OF AREA INTEREST

Elijah Daniel, Avon HS (IN) (#8 DE) - COMMITS to Auburn (WAS verbally committed to Ole Miss)

Robert Nkemdiche, Grayson HS (GA) (#1 Overall Prospect) – COMMITS to Ole Miss

Laremy Tunsil, Columbia HS (FL) (#1 OT) – COMMITS to Ole Miss

Chris Jones, Houston HS (#2 DE) – COMMITS to Mississippi State

Mackensie Alexander, Immokalee HS (FL) (#7 DB) – COMMITS to Clemson

Deon Mix, South Panola HS (3-Star OT) – COMMITS to Auburn (Former MSU Commit)

Antonio Conner, South Panola HS (#11 S) – COMMITS to Ole Miss

AREA SCHOOL SIGNINGS

Aberdeen
Brandon Hodges – EMCC
Justin Lucas – EMCC
Aaron McMillian – Northeast

Ackerman
Alex Foust – Millsaps College
Trent Furr – Co-Lin
Quinton Lane – ICC
Lenny Taylor – Northwest

Aliceville (AL)
Gerald Sterling – Washington State

Amory
Devin McIntosh – ICC
Dario Robinson – Southeast Louisiana
Abaris Woodrick – Mississippi Valley State

Amory – Soccer
Addie Forbus – Ole Miss

Bruce
Jonathan Bobo – Northeast
Davis Brown – Northeast
Shaq Bush – Northeast
Deshawn Tillman – EMCC
Rashad Turner – Northeast

Booneville
Jordan Miller – Northeast
Ross Smith – Northeast

Columbus
Quan Latham – EMCC
Dalon Moore – EMCC
Jake Thomas – Mississippi State

Eupora
Lazerick Davis – Eupora
Derrick Jones – Ole Miss

Heritage Academy – Baseball
James Clark – Northwest
MJ Hamrick – Northwest

Houston
Corey Anderson – Holmes CC
Emmitt Dendy – ICC
Chris Jones – Mississippi State
Sharone Wright – ICC

Itawamba AHS
Cody Crane – ICC
Charles Moore – Northwest
Houston Orr – Northeast
Ashton Shumpert – Mississippi State

New Albany
Davonte Bradley – Holmes CC
Spencer Day – ICC
Austin Howard – Northwest
Boston Newsome – Northwest

New Hope
Juan Cedano – ICC
Trae Collins – Southern Miss
James Hill – Coahoma CC

New Hope – Softball
Kasey Stanfield – EMCC

Noxubee County
Deangelo Ballard – Miles College
Dylan Bradley – Southern Miss
Dennis Brooks – Hinds CC
Javoris Glenn – Northeast
Charles Hughes – Alcorn State
Deshawn Hopkins – Northeast
Javancy Jones – Jackson State
Martize Mitchell – Northeast
Fernando Phillips – Hinds CC
Darrell Robinson – Pearl River CC
Antonio Ryland – Northeast
Jercovie Stewart – Northeast

Okalona

Zach Pierce – Hinds Community College

Oxford
Parker Adamson – Southern Miss
Joel Forrester – ICC
Xavier Pegues – ICC
Clifton Smith – ICC

Pontotoc
Jeb Millender – ICC
Sterling Peters – Northeast

Saltillo
Quad Freeman – North Alabama
AJ Hunt – ICC

Starkville
Preston Baker – EMCC
Stanley Higgins – EMCC
Jawon Johnson – EMCC
Raphael McClain – Northwest
Gabe Myles – Mississippi State
Josh Rice – Mississippi Valley State
Jimmy Saulsberry – East Central
Jacoby Smith – Alcorn State
Johnny Smith – Northwest
Kentrell Spencer – Northwest

Starkville Academy – Soccer
Tiffany Huddleston – Mississippi State

Tupelo
Jeremiah Dent – Northeast
Kasey Grice – ICC
Drew White – EMCC

Tupelo – Soccer
Abby Phillips – Mississippi State
Bryson Rial – Ouachita Baptist
Kat Stratton – Alabama

Water Valley

Taylor Edwards – Troy

Devon Fleming – Alcorn State

Jeoffrey Gordon – ICC

Justin McCammon – Northwest CC

Q. Bailey – Northwest CC

Denzell Jones – NEMCC

Rowdy Williams – NEMCC

West Point
Trey Bennett – Holmes CC
Ed Brown – Coastal Carolina
Lyndon Johnson – Holmes CC
Tez Lane – Northeast
Eric Lemus – EMCC
TJ Minor – EMCC
Freddie Reed – North Alabama
Mario Virges – EMCC

West Oktibbeha
Tiberias Lampkin – Coahoma CC
Von Smith – EMCC
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Itawamba Community College
High School Signees

Athlete Position Ht. Wt. School
Devin McIntosh WR 6’1 180 Amory HS
Quinton Lane Ath 6’3 191 Ackerman HS
Dalon Moore WR 6’2 215 Columbus HS
Brady Allen QB 5’11 180 Corinth HS
Chance McNulty DB 5’11 170 Germantown (MS) HS
Myles Harges LB 6’2 195 Grenada
Emmitt Dendy K 6’1 170 Houston HS
Sharone Wright DB 5’9 170 Houston HS
Cody Crane OL 5’10 265 Itawamba AHS
Lamarcus Sanders LB 6’2 220 Lake Cormorant HS
Jeremy McMahon DL 6’1.5 260 Lewisburg HS
Jermaine McMahon DL 6’1 261 Lewisburg HS
Spencer Day QB 5’11 185 New Albany HS
Juan Cedano LB 6’2 200 New Hope HS
Xavier Pegues DL 6’2 250 Oxford HS
Joel Forrester DL 6’2 280 Oxford HS
Clifton Smith OL 6’1 320 Oxford HS
Kyle Harris OL 6’4 285 Pepperell (GA) HS**
Jeb Millender K 6’0 205 Pontotoc HS
AJ Hunt WR 5’10 165 Saltillo HS
Devan Gilleylen LB 6’1 230 Shannon HS
Jalen Thomas DB 6’0 175 Shannon HS
Jacquez McMillian WR 6’4 182 Southaven HS
Joseph Baccus OL 6’3 250 Southaven HS
Kasey Grice OL 6’3 250 Tupelo HS
Jeoffrey Gordon RB 5’9 200 Water Valley HS

** midterm transfer from University of South Carolina

2013 College Signees

Athlete Position Class Ht. Wt. School
Ronald Carswell WR Soph 6’0 180 West Virginia*
Tre Carothers DB Soph 6’2 185 Missouri Southern State
Quad Freeman LB Soph 5’11 205 North Alabama
Shawn Goree LB Soph 5’11 205 Delta State
Tyler Jackson K Fresh 5’10 165 Brigham Young*
Pat Malone DB Soph 6’0 180 SE Louisiana
Midoho Okpokowuruk DL Soph 6’2 260 Tennessee State*
Rashad Pargo WR Soph 5’10 175 MS Valley State
Terrell Pinson DB Soph 6’3 210 Louisiana Tech
Connor Popeck OL Soph 6’3 295 Western Kentucky*
Theo Rich DL Soph 6’3 275 South Alabama
Brennan Tutor OL Soph 6’4 275 Arkansas State*
Xavier Walker DB Fresh 6’4 185 Middle TN State

Northeast Community College
High School Signees

Athlete Ht./Wt. Position High School
Jeremiah Dent 6-4/290 DT Tupelo
Lakendrick Preston 6-7/260 OT West Harrison
Lemetrius Hollins 6-1/270 DT Madison Central
Aaron McMillian 6-0/180 DB Aberdeen
Rashad Turner 6-4/180 WR Bruce
Jonathan Bobo 6-3/190 S Bruce
Shaquille Bush 6-1/180 WR Bruce
Randy Williams 6-5/320 OL Water Valley
Andre Jones 6-1/280 OL Water Valley
Dayon Davis 6-3/300 OL Byhalia
Matthew Belue 6-2/240 TE Red Bay, Ala.
Ralpheal Green 6-3/185 WR Ripley
Jordan Miller 6-2/205 LB Booneville
Ross Smith 6-6/300 OL Booneville
Davis Brown 6-3/185 QB Bruce
Sterling Peters 6-3/230 DE Pontotoc
Dillon Hughes 6-4/300 OL Kossuth
Hunter Bull 6-5/235 TE Southaven
Trent Scott 6-2/290 OL Southaven
Elgin Lamar 6-2/185 DB Southaven
Delentez Lane 5-11/180 RB West Point
John Gale 6-4/300 OL Hernando
Reggie Richey 6-4/220 TE Baldwyn
Cody Edge 6-1/245 LS Baldwyn
Johnny Smith 5-11/175 DB Starkville
Ledarius Strong 5-10/180 RB South Panola
Je’Tavious Turner 5-11/190 LB South Panola
Justin Barksdale 6-3/300 OL South Panola
Damien Rayford 6-3/300 OL South Panola
Houston Orr 6-4/235 TE Itawamba
Deshawn Hopkins 6-7/370 DL Noxubee County
Antonio Ryland 6-0/230 LB Noxubee County
Javoris Glenn 6-0/220 LB Noxubee County
Jercovie Stewart 6-3/285 OL Noxubee County
Martize Mitchell 6-1/290 OL Noxubee County
Marcus Robinson 6-3/225 LB Memphis East
Chandler Dexter 6-4/230 TE Tishomingo County