Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP High School Football Polls – Week 9: October 15, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Oak Grove (11)                    (7-0)  190  3
2. South Panola (9)                  (7-1)  182  2
3. Petal                             (6-1)  152  5
4. Oxford                            (7-0)  120  4
(tie) Brandon                        (6-1)  120  1
6. Tupelo                            (7-0) 76   9
7. Louisville                        (8-0)  70   7
8. Callaway                          (8-0)  41   NR
9. Pascagoula                        (6-1)  32   NR
10. Pearl                             (7-1) 22   NR
Others receiving votes: Madison Central 15, Laurel 13, Ripley 11, Meridian 9, Olive Branch 8, St. Stanislaus 6, Wayne County 5, West Jones 5, Bassfield 3, Hazlehurst 3, West Bolivar 2, Picayune 2, Jackson Aca. 1, J.F. Kennedy 1.

Class 6A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. South Panola (10)                 (7-1)  187  2
(tie)Oak Grove (10)                  (7-0)  187  3
3. Petal                             (6-1)  155  4
4. Brandon                           (6-1)  137  1
5. Tupelo                            (7-0)  109  5
Others receiving votes: Madison Central 12, Olive Branch 7, Meridian 6.

Class 5A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Oxford (18)                       (7-0)  197  1
2. Laurel (1)                        (7-0)  147  4
3. Pascagoula                        (6-1)  145  5
4. Callaway (1)                      (8-0)  132  3
5. Pearl                             (7-1)  73   NR
Others receiving votes: Picayune 60, Wayne County 27, West Jones 13, Clarksdale 6.

Class 4A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Ripley (16)                       (8-0)  194  2
2. St. Stanislaus (3)                (7-0)  173  3
3. Corinth                           (7-1)  155  4
4. Greenwood                         (7-1)  79   NR
5. Forrest Co. AHS (1)               (5-2)  56   1
Others receiving votes: McComb 31, Poplarville 26, Quitman 14, Rosa Fort 12, Noxubee County 12, Newton County 12, Yazoo City 7, Itawamba AHS 7, Greene County 6, Columbia 6.

Class 3A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Louisville (20)                   (8-0)  200  1
2. Hazlehurst                        (7-1)  176  2
3. Philadelphia                      (7-1)  153  3
4. Charleston                        (6-1)  139  4
5. Water Valley                      (7-1) 82   5
Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Choctaw County 18, Aberdeen 6, Wilkinson County 6.

Class 2A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Bassfield (16)                    (7-1)  193  1
2. Lake (3)                          (7-0)  179  2
3. East Marion                       (7-1)  142  4
4. Eupora                            (5-1) 69   3
5. Calhoun City                      (5-3) 54   5
Others receiving votes: Walnut 35, H. W. Byers 30, Taylorsville 29, Bruce 28, West Bolivar (1) 28, East Union 7, Leake County  6

Class 1A
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (18)                 (7-0)  189  1
2. Stringer                          (6-1)  167  2
3. Noxapater                         (5-2)  106  NR
4. Cathedral                         (6-2)  68   NR
5. Lumberton                         (4-3)  50   5
Others receiving votes: J.F. Kennedy (1)48, Smithville 47, Coffeeville 44, Pelahatchie 34, Broad Street 7. <

Class Private Schools
School                                W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Jackson Prep (2)                  (6-2)  182  1
2. Jackson Aca. (17)                 (6-2)  179  2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.            (6-2)  150  3
4. Presbyterian Christian (1)        (6-2)  110  5
5. Washington School                 (4-2) 46   4
Others receiving votes: Simpson Aca. 39, Magnolia Heights 33, Trinity Episcopal 20, Centreville Aca. 13, Indianola Aca. 7, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Leake Aca. 7.

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; Bolivar Commercial, Cleveland; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; The Clarion-Ledger, Jackson; Enterprise-Journal, Mc Comb; The Meridian Star, Meridian; The Oxford Eagle, Oxford; Picayune Item, Picayune; Starkville Daily News, Starkville; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WAPT, Jackson; WDBD, Jackson.