0 Comments for this article

UNDATED (WCBI/AP) — Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall Top 10
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. South Panola (12)    (2-0)    120    1
2. Brandon    (2-0)    103    2
3. Olive Branch    (2-0)    89    3
4. Petal    (2-0)    86    4
5. Oak Grove    (2-0)    60    7
6. Pascagoula    (2-0)    45    10
7. Meridian    (2-0)    40    8
8. Bassfield    (2-0)    33    9
9. West Point    (0-1)    21    5
10. Oxford    (2-0)    20    NR  
Others receiving votes: Picayune 16, Greene County 6, Madison Central 6, Laurel 4, Hazlehurst 4, Louisville 2, Pearl River Central 2, Stringer 1, West Jones 1, Noxubee County 1.

Class 6A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. South Panola (12)    (2-0)    120    1
2. Brandon    (2-0)    102    2
3. Olive Branch    (2-0)    90    3
4. Petal    (2-0)    88    4
5. Oak Grove    (2-0)    66    5
Others receiving votes: Meridian 14.

Class 5A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Pascagoula (11)    (2-0)    119    1
2. Oxford (1)    (2-0)    98    5
3. Picayune    (0-1)    78    3
4. West Point    (0-1)    70    2
5. Wayne County    (0-1)    30    4
Others receiving votes: Germantown 23, Laurel 15, Callaway 15, Pearl River Central 7, West Jones 7, Pearl 6, Vicksburg 6, Saltillo 6.

Class 4A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Greene County (12)    (2-0)    120    1
2. McComb    (2-0)    102    4
3. Noxubee County    (1-1)    99    3
4. Forrest Co. AHS    (0-1)    60    2
5. Lafayette    (1-1)    53    NR    
Others receiving votes: Newton County 13, New Albany 8, Corinth 7, Port Gibson 6, Poplarville 6, St. Stanislaus 6.

Class 3A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Hazlehurst (7)    (2-0)    113    1
2. Louisville (5)    (2-0)    112    2
3. Philadelphia    (2-0)    96    3
4. East Side    (2-0)    73    4
5. Charleston    (2-0)    60    5
Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 7, Collins 7, Sumrall 6, Water Valley 6.

Class 2A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Bassfield (12)    (2-0)    120    1
2. Calhoun City    (2-0)    97    3
3. Bruce    (2-0)    93    4
4. Lake    (2-0)    62    5
5. Taylorsville    (1-1)    59    2
Others receiving votes: East Marion 17, Eupora 12, Richton 7, Amite County 7, Mize 6.

Class 1A
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Stringer (12)    (1-0)    120    1
2. Bogue Chitto    (2-0)    102    5
3. Lumberton    (0-1)    68    2
4. Falkner    (1-1)    48    4
5. Shaw    (0-2)    27    3
Others receiving votes: Smithville 24, Hinds AHS 19, Cathedral 16, Pelahatchie 15, Broad Street 14, Durant 8, French Camp 7, Noxapater 6, Resurrection Catholic 6.

Class Private Schools
School    W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (10)    (2-0)    117    1
2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.    (2-0)    101    3
3. Jackson Prep (2)    (1-1)    97    2
4. Presbyterian Christian    (1-1)    32    4
5. Centreville Aca.    (1-1)    21    5
5. (tie) Heritage Aca.    (2-0)    21    NR  
Others receiving votes: Lamar School 19, Simpson Aca. 19, Tri-County Aca. 19, Trinity Episcopal 14, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Heidelberg Academy 6.

Comment on this Story

Related News

41878761 - entertainment news showing newsletter media and word
16 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
​Mad magazine artist Jack Davis dead at 91
Read More»
10205176 - world news concept. abstract world map made from world news words. vector.
18 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
6 baby rhinos saved from drowning in floods
Read More»
news-default1-old
29 mins ago
0 Comments for this article
Midday Guest 07-28-16
Read More»