Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

2013 Bernard Blackwell All-Star Football Teams

CLINTON, Miss. (WCBI) – In a press conference today, the Mississippi Association of Coaches announced the 2013 Bernard Blackwell Mississippi All-Star Football teams. A north and south team will compete in the annual all-star game to be played on December 21, 2013 in Gulfport.

Below is the North roster (Paxton Sims of Choctaw County and Justin Robertson of Noxapater were the lone area players placed on the Blackwell South Roster)

(WCBI AREA PLAYERS & COACHES ARE IN BOLD).

2013 Bernard Blackwell All-Star Football – NORTH TEAM
First Name Last Name School Class Height Weight Position Coach
E.J. Bounds Water Valley 2/3A 5’11 190 QB Brad Embry
Joseph Willis Madison Central 6/6A 6’4 230 QB Bobby Hall
Barron Burns East Side 3/3A 6’0 195 RB Kendrick Woodard
Devonta Gates Baldwyn 1/2A 6’0 260 RB Michael Gray
Marcus Leflore Olive Branch 1/6A 5’11 200 RB Scott Samsel
Quinn Tiggs Tupelo 1/6A 6’0 190 RB Trent Hammond
Sammie Burroughs Aberdeen 1/3A 5’9 175 WR Mark Bray
DeMarius Gillespie Center Hill 2/5A 6’2 205 WR Alan Peacock
Ryan Golden Lake Cormorant 1/5A 5’9 175 WR Nick Nester
Marcus Green North Pontotoc 1/3A 5’10 180 WR Brian Sutton
Korey Robertson Greenwood 3/4A 6’2 210 WR Clinton Gatewood
Brice Spence Corinth 1/4A 5’6 170 WR Doug Jones
Ronald Cochran Olive Branch 1/6A 6’5 280 OL Scott Samsel
John Austin Cook Grenada 2/6A 6’4 320 OL Ashley Kuhn
Ken Edwards Neshoba Central 4/5A 6’6 260 OL Chuck Friend
Tyler Floyd Booneville 1/3A 6’4 260 OL Mike Mattox
Trey Gayden Pearl 6/5A 6’3 275 OL John Perry
Montez Hairston Water Valley 2/3A 6’0 250 OL Brad Embry
Elgton Jenkins Clarksdale 3/5A 6’4.5 275 OL Henry Johnson
Micah Parten Northwest Rankin 6/6A 6’1 280 OL Pete Hurt
Nathan Evans Grenada 2/6A 5’11 170 Athlete Ashley Kuhn
Andrew Lambert Booneville 1/3A 5’10 180 Athlete Mike Mattox
Joe Green Madison Central 6/6A 6’1 225 DE Bobby Hall
Caleb Grant Byhalia 2/4A 6’3 265 DL John Danley
Steve Holts Senatobia 2/4A 6’3 315 DL Phil Oakley
Quandez Lee South Panola 2/6A 5’10 240 DL Lance Pogue
Darrius Liggins Oxford 2/5A 6’5 240 DL Johnny Hill
Javon Norris South Panola 2/6A 6’1 210 DL Lance Pogue
Breeland Speaks Callaway 6/5A 6’4 291 DL Daryl Jones
Darius Gary Northwest Rankin 6/6A 5’11 190 LB Pete Hurt
James Gilleylen Tupelo 1/6A 6’1 220 LB Trent Hammond
Eric Hunt Noxubee Co. 4/4A 5’10 192 LB Tyrone Shorter
Calwaun Street Charleston 2/3A 6’0 200 LB Scott Martin
Aleck Hobson Ripley 1/4A 6’1 220 LB Chad Cook
Chris Brown New Albany 1/4A 6’1 165 DB Ron Price
Chris Chambers Pearl 6/5A 6’0 200 DB John Perry
Dashawn Linday South Panola 2/6A 5’9 185 DB Lance Pogue
Bobby Townsend Coffeeville 2/1A 5’11 185 DB Johnny Jackson
Levarious Varnado Calhoun City 1/2A 5’11 185 DB Perry Liles
Reed Bigham Tupelo 1/6A 6’1 185 Kicker/Punter Trent Hammond
Hunter Jones Tupelo Manager Trent Hammond
Danarius Norman Tupelo Manager Trent Hammond
Coaches
Chris Chambless, West Point Head Coach
Toby Collums, Itawamba AHS Assistant Coach
Lee J. Grisham, West Point Assistant Coach
Pete Hurt, NW Rankin Assistant Coach
Jamaal Jackson, Coffeeville Assistant Coach
Mike Mattox, Booneville Assistant Coach
Ron Price, New Albany Assistant Coach
Ashley Kuhn, Grenada Scout Coach