Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Associated Press Mississippi High School Football Polls – August 27, 2013

(AP) – Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall Top 10
1. South Panola (5) (1-0) 110
2. Brandon (5) (1-0) 109
3. Olive Branch (1-0) 90
4. Petal (1) (1-0) 58
5. West Point (0-0) 55
6. Picayune (1) (0-0) 44
7. Oak Grove (0-0) 36
8. Meridian (1-0) 28
9. Bassfield (1-0) 17
10. Pascagoula (1-0) 16

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 15, Oxford 13, Greene County 12, Louisville 11, Starkville 8, Philadelphia 7, Pearl River Central 7, McComb 5, Biloxi 4, Port Gibson 4, Neshoba Central 3, Noxubee County 3, Gulfport 2, Wilkinson County 1, Bogue Chitto 1, Madison Central 1.

Class 6A
1. South Panola (7) (1-0) 112
2. Brandon (4) (1-0) 111
3. Olive Branch (1-0) 80
4. Petal (1) (1-0) 65
5. Oak Grove (0-0) 47

Others receiving votes: Starkville 19, Madison Central 18, Meridian 15, Tupelo 7, Biloxi 6.

Class 5A
1. Pascagoula (3) (1-0) 90
2. West Point (5) (0-0) 84
3. Picayune (2) (0-0) 79
4. Wayne County (1) (0-0) 78
5. Oxford (1) (1-0) 48

Others receiving votes: Pearl River Central 27, Germantown 15, Laurel 13, Pearl 9, Ridgeland 8, West Jones 8, Callaway 8, Brookhaven 7, Vicksburg 6.

Class 4A
1. Greene County (8) (1-0) 106
2. Forrest Co. AHS (1) (0-0) 83
3. Noxubee County (3) (0-1) 81
4. McComb (1-0) 74
5. Corinth (1-0) 40

Others receiving votes: Newton County 16, Lafayette 14, Quitman 12, Port Gibson 9, Houston 8, Pontotoc 7, Greenwood 6, Yazoo County 6, Purvis 6, St. Stanislaus 6, Byhalia 6.

Class 3A
1. Hazlehurst (5) (1-0) 107
2. Louisville (5) (1-0) 101
3. Philadelphia (1) (1-0) 93
4. East Side (1-0) 58
5. Charleston (1-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Water Valley 27, Aberdeen 20, Forest 10 (1), Wilkinson County 9, Kemper County 8, Booneville 6, Sumrall 6, West Marion 6.

Class 2A
1. Bassfield (11) (1-0) 110
2. Taylorsville (1-0) 95
3. Calhoun City (1-0) 73
4. Bruce (1-0) 62
5. Lake (1-0) 33

Others receiving votes: East Marion 25, Bay Springs 20, Mize 13, East Webster 10 (1), Leake County 7, Richton 7, Amite County 7, Eupora 6, Coahoma Co. 6, West Bolivar 6.

Class 1A
1. Stringer (8) (0-0) 102
2. Lumberton (1) (0-0) 85
3. Shaw (0-1) 58
4. Falkner (2) (1-0) 54
5. Bogue Chitto (1) (1-0) 50

Others receiving votes: French Camp 41, Broad Street 26, Cathedral 21, Hinds AHS 12, Pelahatchie 9, St. Joseph, Greenville 8, Sebastopol 8, Hamilton 6.

Class Private Schools
1. Jackson Aca. (10) (1-0) 117
2. Jackson Prep (1) (0-1) 89
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (1) (1-0) 88
4. Presbyterian Christian (1-0) 61
5. Centreville Aca. (1-0) 27

Others receiving votes: Simpson Aca. 26, Lamar School 19, Tri-County Aca. 13, Sylva-Bay Aca. 8, Heritage Aca. 7, Central Hinds Aca. 7, Adams Christian 6, Heidelberg Academy 6, East Rankin Aca. 6.