Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP Prep Football Polls – September 24, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Brandon (12)                 (4-0)  146  2
2. Petal                        (4-0)  121  3
3. South Panola (2)             (4-1)  111  1
4. Oak Grove (1)                (4-0)  102  4
5. Olive Branch                 (4-1)  71   5
6. Oxford                       (4-0end zone friday)  62   6    
7. Bassfield                    (5-0)  42   7 (tie)
8. Picayune                     (2-1)  41   7 (tie)
9. Louisville                   (5-0)  36   9    
10. Tupelo                       (4-0)  24   10   
Others receiving votes: Grenada 13, Meridian 10, Laurel 7, Callaway 7, Brookhaven 5, Germantown 5, Hazlehurst 4, Madison Central 4, Pascagoula 4, West Jones 4, St. Stanislaus 3, Jackson Aca. 1, Stringer 1, Forrest Co. AHS 1.

Class 6A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Brandon (12)                 (4-0)  146  2
2. Petal                                   (4-0)  121  3
3. South Panola (2)             (4-1)  114  1
4. Oak Grove (1)                (4-0)  112  4
5. Olive Branch                 (4-1)  66   5
Others receiving votes: Tupelo 28, Grenada 13.

Class 5A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Oxford (11)                  (4-0)  143  1
2. Callaway (1)                 (5-0)  102  5
3. Picayune (2)                 (2-1)  91   2
4. Pascagoula                   (3-1)  71   4
5. Germantown (1)               (4-0)  39   NR
Others receiving votes: Laurel 38, Pearl 35, Wayne County 25, Brookhaven 24, West Point 24, West Jones 8.

Class 4A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Forrest Co. AHS (8)          (3-1)  113  1
2. St. Stanislaus (2)           (5-0)  101  4
3. Ripley (3)                   (5-0)  95   3
4. Greene County (1)            (2-2)  89   2
5. Newton County                (4-1)  49   NR
Others receiving votes: Corinth 40, McComb 29, Yazoo City 25, Leake Central 21, Poplarville 7, Purvis 7, Lafayette 6, Greenwood 6, Rosa Fort 6, Noxubee County 6.

Class 3A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Louisville (14)              (5-0)  149  1 (tie)
2. Hazlehurst (1)               (4-1)  127  1 (tie)
3. Water Valley                 (5-0)  114  3   
4. Philadelphia                 (4-1)  91   4
5. Charleston                   (3-1)  72   5
Others receiving votes: Kemper County 22, Perry Central 7, Seminary 6, Aberdeen 6, Collins 6.

Class 2A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Bassfield (14)               (5-0)  149  18
2. Lake                         (5-0)  125  2
3. Taylorsville                 (4-1)  107  3
4. Bruce                        (3-1)  67   5
5. Eupora                       (5-0)  47   NR
Others receiving votes: East Webster 35, Calhoun City 31, Richton 25, H. W. Byers 7, East Marion 7.

Class 1A
School                           W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Stringer (11)                (4-0)  146  1
2. Bogue Chitto (4)             (5-0)  139  2
3. Cathedral                    (4-1)  66   NR
4. Lumberton                    (2-2)  59   4
5. Smithville                   (4-1)  58   NR
Others receiving votes: Noxapater 27, St. Joseph, Greenville 25, Durant 25, Broad Street 20, Shaw 15, Pelahatchie 7, St. Aloysius 7, Nanih Waiya 6.

Class Private Schools
School                                     W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (10)            (3-2)  145  1
2. Jackson Prep (5)             (4-1)  139  2
3. Washington School            (4-0)  102  5
4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.       (3-2)  71   3
5. Presbyterian Christian       (3-2)  39   NR
Others receiving votes: Lamar School 27, Heritage Aca. 22, Trinity Episcopal 21, Simpson Aca. 14, Indianola Aca. 14, Sylva-Bay Aca. 6.

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; The Clarion-Ledger, Jackson; The Oxford Eagle, Oxford; Picayune Item, Picayune; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WDBD, Jackson.