Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP Prep Football Polls – Week 10

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) – Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (11) (7-0) 142 1
2. Petal (2) (7-1) 134 2
3. Noxubee County (1) (9-0) 112 3
4. South Panola (1) (6-2) 111 4
5. Oxford (8-0) 68 7
6. Olive Branch (7-1) 66 6
7. Oak Grove (7-1) 58 8
8. D’Iberville (1) (7-0) 50 9
9. Bassfield (9-0) 45 10
10. Meridian (6-2) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: West Point 12, Hazlehurst 10, Pearl River Central 9, East Side 9, Brandon 8, Madison Central 6, Wayne County 6, Itawamba AHS 4, Charleston 3, Madison St. Joseph 2, Jackson Prep 2, Bogue Chitto 1, West Bolivar 1, Natchez 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Petal (14) (7-1) 158 1
2. South Panola (1) (6-2) 134 2
3. Oak Grove (7-1) 99 5
4. Olive Branch (7-1) 98 4
5. Meridian (6-2) 66 NR

Others receiving votes: D’Iberville 60, Brandon 25.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (15) (7-0) 159 1
2. Oxford (1) (8-0) 140 2
3. Pearl River Central (6-1) 92 4
4. Pascagoula (6-1) 76 5
5. Wayne County (6-2) 65 NR

Others receiving votes: West Point 56, West Jones 39, McComb 13.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Noxubee County (16) (9-0) 160 1
2. Itawamba AHS (9-0) 135 T2
3. Quitman (8-1) 116 4
4. Tylertown (7-1) 109 5
5. Bay St. Louis (7-0) 39 NR

Others receiving votes: Amory 31, Lafayette 21, Cleveland 9, Northeast Jones 8, New Albany 6, Forrest Co. AHS 6.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (10) (9-0) 151 1
2. Philadelphia (1) (9-0) 140 2
3. Charleston (4) (8-1) 121 3
4. West Marion (8-0) 116 4
5. Water Valley (8-1) 61 5

Others receiving votes: East Side 51.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (15) (9-0) 159 1
2. Madison St. Joseph (1) (9-0) 138 3
3. West Bolivar (7-2) 109 4
4. Taylorsville (7-1) 106 2
5. Bruce (7-2) 76 5

Others receiving votes: South Delta 21, Eupora 13, Richton 12, East Marion 6.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16) (8-0) 160 1
2. Pelahatchie (8-1) 138 2
3. Stringer (7-1) 119 4
4. Noxapater (6-2) 95 3
5. West Oktibbeha (7-1) 52 5

Others receiving votes: Shaw 29, French Camp 28, Smithville 13, Falkner 6.

Class Private Schools

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (16) (9-0) 160 1
2. Jackson Aca. (8-1) 142 2
3. Centreville Aca. (9-0) 124 3
4. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (8-1) 105 4
5. Presbyterian Christian (7-2) 84 5

Others receiving votes: Tri-County Aca. 25.