0 Comments for this article

COLUMBUS, Miss. (WCBI/AP) — The AP released the selections for the 2017-2018 All-SEC Teams, Monday.

Along with the All-SEC selections, Auburn’s Kerryon Johnson was named offensive player of the year, Georgia’s Roquan Smith was named defensive player of the year, and Kirby Smart of Georgia was named coach of the year.

The Alabama Crimson Tide led the SEC in players selected with eight.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR — A.J. Brown, Ole Miss, 6-1, 225, So.

WR — Calvin Ridley, Alabama, 6-1, 190. Jr.

T — Jonah Williams, Alabama, 6-5, 301, So.

T — Isaiah Wynn, Georgia, 6-2, 302, Sr.

G — Braden Smith, Auburn, 6-6, 303, Sr.

G — Ross Pierschbacher, Alabama, 6-4, 303, Jr.

C — Bradley Bozeman, Alabama, 6-5, 314, Sr.

C — Will Clapp, LSU, 6-5, 309, Jr.

TE — Hayden Hurst, South Carolina, 6-5, 250, Jr.

QB — Drew Lock, Missouri, 6-4, 225, Jr.

RB — Kerryon Johnson, Auburn, 6-0, 212, Jr.

RB — Benny Snell Jr., Kentucky, 5-11, 223, So.

PK — Daniel Carlson, Auburn, 6-4, 223, Sr.

All-Purpose — Christian Kirk, Texas A&M, 5-11, 200, Jr.

Defense

DE — Jeff Holland, Auburn, 6-2, 249, Jr.

DE — Montez Sweat, Mississippi State, 6-6, 241, Jr.

DT — Da’Ron Payne, Alabama, 6-2, 308, Jr.

DT — Jeffery Simmons, Mississippi State, 6-4, 307, So.

LB — Roquan Smith, Georgia, 6-1, 225, Jr.

LB — Devin White, LSU, 6-1, 255, So.

LB — Rashaan Evans, Alabama, 6-3, 234, Sr.

LB — Arden Key, LSU, 6-6, 255, Jr.

CB — Andraez Williams, LSU, 6-2, 175, Fr.

CB — Armani Watts, Texas A&M, 5-11, 200, Sr.

S — Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama, 6-1, 202, Jr.

S — Ronnie Harrison, Alabama, 6-3, 214, Jr.

P — Johnny Townsend, Florida, 6-1, 211, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR — J’Mon Moore, Missouri, 6-3, 205, Sr.

WR — Christian Kirk, Texas A&M, 5-11, 200, Jr.

T — Martinas Rankin, Mississippi State, 6-5, 305, Sr.

T — Martez Ivey, Florida, 6-5, 305, Jr.

G — Trey Smith, Tennessee, 6-6, 320, Fr.

G — Greg Little, Ole Miss, 6-6, 325, So.

C — Frank Ragnow, Arkansas, 6-5, 317, Sr.

TE — Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri, 6-5, 260, Fr.

QB — Jarrett Stidham, Auburn, 6-3, 214, So.

RB — Nick Chubb, Georgia, 5-10, 225, Sr.

RB — Derrius Guice, LSU, 5-11, 212, Jr.

PK — Eddy Pineiro, Florida, 6-0, 173, Jr.

All-Purpose — Mecole Hardman, Georgia, 5-11, 183, So.

All-Purpose — D.J. Chark, LSU, 6-3, 187, Sr.

Defense

DE — Marcell Frazier, Missouri, 6-5, 265, Sr.

DE — Marquis Haynes, Ole Miss, 6-3, 230, Sr.

DE — Dante Sawyer, South Carolina, 6-3, 275, Sr.

DT — Taven Bryan, Florida,

DT — Raekwon Davis, Alabama, 6-7, 306, So.

DT — Breeland Speaks, Ole Miss, 6-3, 285, Jr.

LB — Josh Allen, Kentucky, 6-5, 230, Jr.

LB — Lorenzo Carter, Georgia, 6-6, 243, Sr.

LB — De’Jon Harris, Arkansas, 6-0, 242, So.

LB — Skai Moore, South Carolina, 6-2 218, Sr.

LB — Charles Wright, Vanderbilt, 6-3, 240, Jr.

CB — Duke Dawson, Florida, 5-10, 208, Sr.

CB — Levi Wallace, Alabama, 6-0, 183, Sr.

CB — Carlton Davis, Auburn, 6-1, 203, Jr.

CB — CJ Henderson, Florida, 6-1, 182, Fr.

S — J.R. Reed, Georgia, 6-1, 194, So.

P — JK Scott, Alabama, 6-6, 204, Sr.

Comment on this Story

Related News