Mississippi AP High School Football Polls — Week Five

0

COLUMBUS, Miss. (WCBI/AP) — Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Starkville (11) (4-0) 119 1
2. Hattiesburg (1) (4-0) 105 2
3. Northwest Rankin (3-0) 88 3
4. West Point (2-1) 67 4
5. Horn Lake (4-0) 64 6
6. Brandon (3-1) 53 8
7. Clinton (4-0) 47 7
8. Madison Central (3-1) 20 NR
9. Olive Branch (4-0) 15 NR
10. Tupelo (3-1) 13 5
Others receiving votes: Pontotoc 10, Jackson Prep 10, Oak Grove 9, Simmons 8, Louisville 8, East Central 7, Winona 4, Noxubee County 3, North Panola 3, Corinth 3, Taylorsville 2, Jackson Aca. 1, Lafayette 1.

- Advertisement -

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Starkville (12) (4-0) 120 1
2. Northwest Rankin (4-0) 102 2
3. Horn Lake (4-0) 88 4
4. Brandon (3-1) 60 5
5. Clinton (4-0) 49 NR
Others receiving votes: Tupelo 30, Madison Central 19, Oak Grove 6, Meridian 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hattiesburg (10) (4-0) 118 1
2. West Point (2) (2-1) 109 2
3. Olive Branch (4-0) 96 4
4. Lafayette (3-1) 66 3
5. Wayne County (2-1) 46 5
Others receiving votes: West Jones 19, Natchez 12, Holmes County Central 7, Neshoba Central 7.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Pontotoc (6) (4-0) 113 T1
2. East Central (2) (4-0) 99 4
3. Louisville (3) (3-1) 89 3
4. Noxubee County (1) (2-2) 66 T1
5. Poplarville (3-1) 60 5
Others receiving votes: Mendenhall 27, Sumrall 19, Corinth 7.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. North Panola (6) (3-1) 103 2
2. Winona (4) (4-0) 100 3
3. Jefferson Davis County (1) (2-2) 72 1
4. Houston (3-1) 65 4
5. West Marion (4-0) 61 5
Others receiving votes: Water Valley 26, Velma Jackson 15, Booneville 14, Wilkinson County (1) 10, Columbia 7, North Pontotoc 7.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Taylorsville (12) (4-0) 120 1
2. Scott Central (4-0) 105 3
3. Collins (3-1) 93 4
4. Bay Springs (3-1) 72 2
5. Puckett (4-0) 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 19, Pisgah 12, Lake 12, Eupora 12, Calhoun City 7, Madison St. Joseph 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simmons (12) (4-0) 120 1
2. Lumberton (4-0) 105 2
3. Nanih Waiya (3-1) 93 3
4. Okolona (3-1) 72 4
5. Stringer (3-1) 61 5
Others receiving votes: Biggersville 20, Ray Brooks 9.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (12) (4-0) 120 1
2. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-0) 103 2
3. Jackson Aca. (4-0) 99 3
4. Starkville Aca. (4-0) 85 4
5. Indianola Aca. (3-1) 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Oak Forest, La. 13, Parklane Aca. 12, Columbia Aca. 6, St. Joseph, Greenville 6, Adams Christian 6.

SHARE