0 Comments for this article

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) — Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (12) (9-0) 145 1
2. Petal (1) (9-1) 134 2
3. Noxubee County (1) (11-0) 116 3
4. South Panola (1) (8-2) 108 4
5. Olive Branch (1) (9-1) 90 5
6. Bassfield (9-1) 65 7
7. West Point (8-2) 46 8
8. Pearl River Central (8-1) 45 9
9. Brandon (8-2) 37 10
10. Wayne County (8-2) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Hazlehurst 13, Pascagoula 9, East Side 9, Jackson Prep 9, Oxford 9, Itawamba AHS 8, Hattiesburg 5, Bogue Chitto 5, Philadelphia 3, Madison Central 2, Madison St. Joseph 2, Gulfport 2, West Bolivar 1, Charleston 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Petal (14) (9-1) 158 1
2. South Panola (1) (8-2) 140 2
3. Olive Branch (1) (9-1) 130 3
4. Brandon (8-2) 114 4
5. Hattiesburg (8-2) 48 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison Central 25, Meridian 18, Gulfport 7.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Picayune (16) (9-0) 160 1
2. Pearl River Central (8-1) 122 3
3. Pascagoula (8-1) 107 4
4. West Point (8-2) 93 NR
5. Oxford (9-1) 77 2

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 69, West Jones 6, Starkville 6.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Noxubee County (16) (11-0) 160 1
2. Itawamba AHS (9-0) 136 2
3. Quitman (9-1) 127 3
4. Tylertown (9-1) 118 4
5. Forrest Co. AHS (10-1) 75 NR

Others receiving votes: Bay St. Louis 12, Lafayette 6, Louisville 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hazlehurst (12) (11-0) 156 1
2. Philadelphia (1) (11-0) 139 2
3. Charleston (2) (10-1) 126 3
4. West Marion (10-0) 112 4
5. East Side (1) (11-0) 76 5

Others receiving votes: Aberdeen 31.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (15) (11-0) 159 1
2. Madison St. Joseph (1) (11-0) 139 2
3. Taylorsville (9-1) 128 3
4. West Bolivar (9-2) 100 4
5. Eupora (9-1) 40 NR

Others receiving votes: Calhoun City 25, Bruce 19, South Delta 18, Ackerman 6, East Marion 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16) (10-0) 160 1
2. Noxapater (9-2) 131 2
3. Stringer (8-2) 108 4
4. Shaw (7-2) 98 5
5. French Camp (8-2) 46 NR

Others receiving votes: Pelahatchie 37, West Oktibbeha 31, Falkner 17, Smithville 6, Cathedral 6.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (16) (11-0) 160 1
2. Jackson Aca. (10-1) 134 2
3. Centreville Aca. (11-0) 127 3
4. Presbyterian Christian (9-2) 90 5
5. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (9-2) 73 4

Others receiving votes: Tri-County Aca. 43, Lamar School 7, Simpson Aca. 6.

Comment on this Story

Related News