EMCC Honors Students on Awards Day
MAYHEW – East Mississippi Community College recognized outstanding students April 11 during its annual Golden Triangle campus Awards Day program. Award winners were chosen by instructors as exemplary students.
Dr. Paul Miller is vice president of the Golden Triangle campus.
“Every year, we take an afternoon to recognize students whose hard work, effort and dedication has made them the best of the best in academic and career-technical classes,” Miller said.
“One of the things that makes Awards Day special is that you see the personal connections between our instructors and students. Instructors announce the names of their award recipients and, for some of them, that’s not enough. Some instructors also tell a story.
“They may tell the audience about a young man who’s supporting a family, who works at night to make ends meet. They’ll tell you about a student who, despite setbacks, is always on time and prepared, and sets an example for her classmates. Those are the moments when you realize how much it matters to students that someone noticed their struggles and appreciated how hard they worked. It’s more than just a certificate.”
Induction ceremonies for the EMCC Golden Triangle campus chapters of the National Technical Honor Society and Phi Theta Kappa were also held April 11.
Here’s a look at the award recipients, their home towns and the areas for which they were recognized:
Gabriela Balardo (Columbus) – Outstanding Freshman Columbus Air Force Base Extension
Dale Brand (West Point) – Automotive Services Technology
William Bryan (West Point) – British Literature
Lydia Buckner (Brandon) – Design
Johnathan Carney (Starkville) – Welding and Metal Fabrication
Cynthia Carter (Caledonia) – Outstanding Sophomore CAFB
Matthew Chandler (Columbus) – Syzygy Fiction Award
Blakney Clark (Caledonia) – Psychology
Lana Craig (West Point) – Painting
Jordan Dean (Starkville) – Mathematics-Calculus, Physics, Organic Chemistry
Daniel Dunaway (Natchez) – Mathematics
Lauren Duncan (Aberdeen) – Drawing
Samantha Ellzey (Starkville) – Microbiology
Benjamin Elmore (Starkville) – Music Appreciation
Yamaiky Gamez (Starkville) – Speech
Isabelle Gerard (Columbus) – Ceramics, Bill Lauderdale Art Award of Excellence, Syzygy Painting Award
Quintin Hall (Starkville) – Hotel & Restaurant Management
Blake Hamric (Starkville) – Welding and Fabrication Technology
Joey Hansford (Starkville) – Culinary Arts
Kelly Hartley (Greenwood Springs) – Health Care Data Technology
Jillian Hatcher (Columbus) – Theater
Kristen Hitt (Starkville) – Anatomy and Physiology
Kenneth Hulsey (Mathiston) – Italian
Will Jayroe (Starkville) – Principles of Biology
Melissa Jenkins (Columbus) – Office Systems Technology
Hunter Johnson (Columbus) – Economics
Stephen Joiner (Columbus) – English Composition I
Daniel Jolly (Columbus) – Industrial Electricity
Jeffrey Jones (Starkville) – Computer Networking Technology
Sayanora Jones (Columbus) – Spanish
Stephanie Keeton (Ackerman) – World Civilization
Kimberly King (Louisville) – Cosmetology
Monica Koehn (Starkville) – Banking & Finance Technology
Marlon Kyles (Steens) – Precision Manufacturing
Tim Lamb (Eupora) – Automotive Services Technology
George Lott (West Point) – Human Growth and Development, Western Civilization
Kenneth McCulloch (Eupora) – Syzygy Poetry Award
Jordan Miller (Columbus) – Syzygy Drawing Award
Sarah Pepper (Canton) – Statistics, English Composition II
Frederick Price (Columbus) – Business and Marketing Technology
Thomas Quinn (Columbus) – Chemistry
Katie Riehle (Starkville) – Marriage and Family
Charles Salazar (Caledonia) – Creative Writing, Syzygy Betty Killebrew Literary Award of Excellence
Shelby Sheedy (French Camp) – Precision Manufacturing
Michelle Smith (Crawford) – Honors Composition
Benjamin Stephens (Columbus) – American Literature, American History, Syzygy Drama Award, William Winter Scholar
Adam Suber (Ackerman) – Electronics
Brittany Thomas (West Point) – Art Appreciation
John Tomlinson (Holly Springs) – Accounting
Vivian Walker (Louisville) – Criminal Justice
Ben Williams (Columbus) – Electrical Technology
Michal Williams (Columbus) – Syzygy Photography Award
Heath Wylie (Hernando) – Biology
Thaddeus Zant (Steens) – Art
Leave a Reply