Robby Donoho

About Robby Donoho

Robby comes to the south upon his graduation from Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana. He grew up playing basketball in the 'Heartland of Hoops' and dreaming of becoming a sports broadcaster. He lives out his dream today here in Mississippi at WCBI. You can follow Robby on Twitter @RobbyDonoho or contact him via e-mail at robbydonoho@wcbi.com.

Mississippi AP High School Football Polls – Week 11: October 29, 2013

JACKSON, Miss. (WCBI/AP) –  Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. South Panola (16)          (9-1)         160        2
2. Brandon                    (8-1)         142        4
3. Oxford                     (9-0)         106        5    
4. Oak Grove                  (8-1)         101        1
5. Louisville                 (10-0)        82         6  
6. Tupelo                     (8-1)         71         8    
7. Petal                      (7-2)         49         3
8. Pascagoula                 (8-1)         38         10
9. Pearl                      (9-1)         32         NR
10. Wayne County               (7-2)         22         NR
Others receiving votes: Grenada 18, Meridian 15, Callaway 11, St. Stanislaus 8, Picayune 6, D’Iberville 4, Bassfield 3, West Jones 3, Laurel 3, Gulfport 2, Jackson Aca. 2, Jackson Prep 1, Madison Central 1

Class 6A
School                         W-L          Pts        Prv
1. South Panola (16)          (9-1)        160        2
2. Brandon                    (8-1)        143        4
3. Oak Grove                  (8-1)        116        1
4. Tupelo                     (8-1)        112        5  
5. Petal                      (7-2)        55         3
Others receiving votes: Grenada 26, Olive Branch 9, Gulfport 7, Starkville 6, Meridian 6

Class 5A
School                            W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Oxford (16)           (9-0)         160        1  
2. Pascagoula            (8-1)         134        4
3. Pearl                         (9-1)         109        5
4. Wayne County          (7-2)         83         NR
5. Callaway              (9-1)         58         2
Others receiving votes: Laurel 51, Picayune 32, West Jones 13

Class 4A
School                           W-L          Pts        Prv
1. St. Stanislaus (16)          (9-0)        160        1
2. Corinth                      (9-1)        137        2  
3. Ripley                       (9-1)        108        4  
4. Greenwood                    (8-1)        105        3
5. Rosa Fort                    (8-1)        75         5
Others receiving votes: Noxubee County 22, Yazoo City 12, Forrest Co. AHS 8, Quitman 7, Greene County 6

Class 3A
School                               W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Louisville (16)          (10-0)        160        1  
2. Hazlehurst               (9-1)         139        2
3. Philadelphia             (9-1)         125        3
4. Charleston               (8-1)         108        4
5. Water Valley             (9-1)         76         5  
Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Seminary 6, Choctaw County 6

Class 2A
School                              W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Bassfield (13)          (9-1)        156        1
2. Lake (2)                (9-0)        141        2
3. East Marion             (9-1)        121        3
4. Taylorsville            (8-2)        95         5
5. Calhoun City            (6-3)        45         NR
Others receiving votes: H. W. Byers 31 (1), Leake County 19, Walnut 7, Eupora 7, Baldwyn 6, West Bolivar 6, Mize 6

Class 1A
School                         W-L           Pts        Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (16)          (9-0)         160        1
2. Stringer                   (8-1)         144        2
3. Lumberton                  (5-4)         82         5
4. Pelahatchie                (7-2)         55         NR
5. Noxapater                  (6-3)         43         3  
Others receiving votes: Coffeeville 30, J.F. Kennedy 30, Smithville 29, Nanih Waiya 29, Cathedral 25, St. Joseph, Greenville 7, Hamilton 6

Class Private Schools
School                                      W-L          Pts        Prv
1. Jackson Aca. (15)               (7-2)        159        1
2. Jackson Prep (1)                (8-2)        144        2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca.          (6-3)        98         3
4. Simpson Aca.                            (9-1)        77         5
5. Lamar School                            (8-2)        74         4
Others receiving votes: Heritage Aca. 22, Trinity Episcopal 20, Magnolia Heights 19, Centreville Aca. 12, Sylva-Bay Aca. 9, Presbyterian Christian 6

All Associated Press members in Mississippi are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: First Natchez Radio Group, Natchez; Boswell Media, Kosciusko; The Commercial Dispatch, Columbus; Laurel Chronicle, Laurel; Delta Democrat-Times, Greenville; The Sun-Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport; Hattiesburg American, Hattiesburg; The Meridian Star, Meridian; The Natchez Democrat, Natchez; The Oxford Eagle, Oxford; Northeast Mississippi Daily Journal, Tupelo; The Vicksburg Post, Vicksburg; WCBI-TV, Columbus; WTVA-TV, Tupelo; The Commercial Appeal, Desoto; WDBD, Jackson.